Difference between revisions of "GSA"
NicTippery (Talk | contribs) (→GSA Meeting Minutes) |
NicTippery (Talk | contribs) m |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
=== Current Officers === | === Current Officers === | ||
− | ;President: Jessica Budke | + | ;[[GSA President|President]]: [[Jessica Budke]] |
− | ;Treasurer: Katherine Shaw | + | ;[[GSA Treasurer|Treasurer]]: [[Katherine Shaw]] |
− | ;Secretary: Nicholas Tippery | + | ;[[GSA Secretary|Secretary]]: [[Nicholas Tippery]] |
− | ;Graduate Student Senate (GSS) Senators: Carrie Fyler | + | ;[[Graduate Student Senate]] (GSS) Senators: [[Carrie Fyler]] |
− | :Jason Hill | + | :[[Jason Hill]] |
− | + | ;[[Faculty Representative]]: [[Nanci Ross]] | |
− | ;Faculty Representative: Nanci Ross | + | ;[[Undergraduate Representative]] |
− | ; | + | ;[[Botanical Collections Representative]]: [[Amy Weiss]] |
− | ;Botanical Collections Representative: Amy Weiss | + | ;[[Invertebrate Collections Representative]]: [[Jadranka Rota]] |
− | ;Invertebrate Collections Representative: Jadranka Rota | + | ;[[Vertebrate Collections Representative]]: [[Tobias Landberg]] |
− | ;Vertebrate Collections Representative: Tobias Landberg | + | ;[[Grad-Invited Seminar]] Committee Representative: [[Maxi Polihronakis]] |
− | ;Seminar Committee Representative: Maxi Polihronakis | + | ;[[Graduate Student Symposium]] Committee Representatives: [[Karolina Fucikova]] |
− | ;Symposium Committee Representatives: Karolina Fucikova | + | :[[Emily Getz]] |
− | :Emily Getz | + | :[[Molly Letsch]] |
− | :Molly Letsch | + | :[[Maria Pickering]] |
− | :Maria Pickering | + | ;[[Monday Evening Seminar]]: [[Diego Sustaita]] |
− | ;Monday Evening Seminar: Diego Sustaita | + | :[[Juan Carlos Villarreal]] |
− | :Juan Carlos Villarreal | + | ;[[Welcome Committee]]: [[Tsitsi McPherson]] |
− | ;Welcome Committee: Tsitsi McPherson | + | ;[[Center for Conservation and Biodiversity]] (CCB) Representative: [[Krissa Skogen]] |
− | ;Center for Conservation and Biodiversity (CCB) Representative: Krissa Skogen | + | ;[[Curriculum Representative]]: [[Tsitsi McPherson]] |
− | ;Curriculum Representative: Tsitsi McPherson | + | ;[[T-Shirt Committee]]: [[Cory Merow]] |
− | ;T-Shirt Committee: Cory Merow | + | :[[Amanda Wendt]] |
− | :Amanda Wendt | + | ;Fall [[Barn Dance]] Committee: [[Caroline Fyler]] |
− | ;Fall Barn Dance Committee: Caroline Fyler | + | :[[Maxi Polihronakis]] |
− | :Maxi Polihronakis | + | :[[Brigid O'Donnell]] |
− | :Brigid O'Donnell | + | |
*Terms of all offices are from September 30, 2006 to August 31st, 2007. | *Terms of all offices are from September 30, 2006 to August 31st, 2007. |
Revision as of 16:09, 2 March 2007
Contents
EEB Graduate Student Association
This organization (EEB GSA) provides a forum in which all graduate students in the department are welcome to discuss any issues relevant to graduate school. We typically have between two and three meetings a semester, but additional meetings can be called at any time there is demand. The organization is run by a group of student officers. Meetings follow parliamentary procedure, as well as the guidelines specified by our constitution and by-laws. Activities undertaken by the organization include an annual t-shirt design fundraiser, hosting of our own research symposium, and the invitation of a seminar speaker.
EEB Graduate Student Association Officers
Current membership: All students in the department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology working towards a Ph.D. or M.S. There are 58 members for the 2006-2007 academic year.
Current Officers
- President
- Jessica Budke
- Treasurer
- Katherine Shaw
- Secretary
- Nicholas Tippery
- Graduate Student Senate (GSS) Senators
- Carrie Fyler
- Jason Hill
- Faculty Representative
- Nanci Ross
- Undergraduate Representative
- Botanical Collections Representative
- Amy Weiss
- Invertebrate Collections Representative
- Jadranka Rota
- Vertebrate Collections Representative
- Tobias Landberg
- Grad-Invited Seminar Committee Representative
- Maxi Polihronakis
- Graduate Student Symposium Committee Representatives
- Karolina Fucikova
- Emily Getz
- Molly Letsch
- Maria Pickering
- Monday Evening Seminar
- Diego Sustaita
- Juan Carlos Villarreal
- Welcome Committee
- Tsitsi McPherson
- Center for Conservation and Biodiversity (CCB) Representative
- Krissa Skogen
- Curriculum Representative
- Tsitsi McPherson
- T-Shirt Committee
- Cory Merow
- Amanda Wendt
- Fall Barn Dance Committee
- Caroline Fyler
- Maxi Polihronakis
- Brigid O'Donnell
- Terms of all offices are from September 30, 2006 to August 31st, 2007.
Organization Advisor: Robin Chazdon