Difference between revisions of "Seminar speaker sign-up"

From EEBedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(Thursday, 17 Sept 2014)
(Thursday, February 20, 2020)
 
Line 1: Line 1:
<span style="font-size: larger">Jim Leebens-Mack<br>
 
'''Institution:''' University of Georgia, Dept. of Plant Biology <br>
 
'''Website:''' http://research.franklin.uga.edu/jleebensmack/ <br>
 
'''Seminar Title:'''  ''Plant phylogenomics: comparative analyses of plant genes and genomes''<br>
 
'''Time and Place:''' 4:00 PM Thursday, 18 September 2014, in BPB 130<br>
 
'''Contact:''' Louise A. Lewis (louise.lewis@uconn.edu) <br>
 
  
==Wednesday, 16 Sept 2014 ==
+
== '''Dov Lank''' ==
  
Arrival 5:40 PM. Louise and Paul Lewis will transport to Tolland Inn from BDL, then go to dinner.
+
'''Institution:''' Simon Fraser University <br>
 +
'''Email: '''dlank@sfu.ca<br>
 +
'''Web site: ''' http://www.sfu.ca/biology/wildberg/lank.html<br>
 +
'''Google Scholar:  ''' https://scholar.google.com/citations?user=zLPY7ZkAAAAJ&hl=en&oi=sra<br>
 +
'''Seminar Title: '''<i>What maintains the balanced polymorphism among three male morphs of ruffs? </i><br>
 +
'''Time and Place:''' 3:30 PM, Thursday, February 20, BPB 131 <br>
 +
'''Contact:''' Margaret Rubega margaret.rubega@uconn.edu <br>
  
 
+
==Wednesday, February 19, 2020 ==
==Thursday, 17 Sept 2014 ==
+
 
{|border=1 cellpadding=8
 
{|border=1 cellpadding=8
 +
| '''Time'''    || '''Name'''  || '''Location'''
 +
 
|-
 
|-
| '''Time'''  || '''Name'''  || '''Room'''
+
|
 +
|-
 +
|2:10 p.m.|| ARRIVE BDL, M. Rubega pick up ||  
 
|-
 
|-
|8:00 a.m.    ||             ||  Breakfast, Tolland Inn. Please transport Jim Leebens-Mack and Rick McCourt to campus.
+
|3:00 ||Check in, Tolland Inn ||
 
|-
 
|-
|9:00 a.m.    || Louise Lewis, Paul Lewis, Karolina Fucikova  || PBB 305 (3rd floor fishbowl)
+
|6:00 ||Dinner w/Rubega and Elphick || TBA
 
|-
 
|-
|12:15 p.m.   || Grad Lunch  || TLS, Bamford Conference Room, TLS 171B
+
|
 +
|}
 +
==Thursday, February 20, 2020 ==
 +
{|border=1 cellpadding=8
 +
| '''Time'''   || '''Name'''  || '''Location'''
 +
 
 
|-
 
|-
|1:30 p.m.    || Pam Diggle  || PBB 500A
+
|8:30 ~ 10:00|| Breakfast, w: Margaret Rubega || Tolland Inn (earlier/later start by agreement)
 
|-
 
|-
|2:00 p.m.    || Hamid Razifard (the Elatine man) || PBB 317
+
|10:00-10:30 ||Annette Evans || PharmBio 322
 
|-
 
|-
|2:30 p.m.    ||             ||
+
|10:30-11:00 || Eliza Grames || PharmBio 223
 
|-
 
|-
|3:00 p.m.    ||             ||  
+
|11:00-11:30 || Dan Bolnick || PharmBio 305C
 
|-
 
|-
|3:30 p.m.    || Seminar prep || Biology-Physics Building (BPB) 130
+
|11:30-12:00 || Andrew Stillman || PharmBio 225
 
|-
 
|-
|4:00 p.m.    || Seminar - Plant phylogenomics: comparative analyses of plant genes and genomes ||   BPB 130
+
|12:00-1:00 || Grad student Lunch || Bamford Room
 
|-
 
|-
|6:30 p.m.    ||             || Dinner
+
|1:00-1:30 || Sam Apgar || PharmBio 223
|}
+
<br>
+
 
+
==Friday, 19 Sept 2014 ==
+
{|border=1 cellpadding=8
+
 
|-
 
|-
| '''Time'''  || '''Name'''  || '''Room'''
+
|1:30-2:00 || Eric Schultz || PharmBio205B
 +
|-
 +
|2:00-2:30 || Foen Peng || PharmBio317
 
|-
 
|-
|8:00 a.m.    ||                 || Breakfast at Tolland Inn
+
|2:30-3:00 ||EEB 3894  || Bamford
 
|-
 
|-
|9:00 a.m.    || Louise Lewis    || PBB 200
+
|3:00-3:30  || Set up for seminar - Margaret || BPB 131
 
|-
 
|-
|9:30 a.m.    ||                 ||
+
|3:30-4:30  || Seminar || BioPhysics 131
 
|-
 
|-
|10:00 a.m.    ||                 ||  
+
|4:30-5:15  ||Post-seminar Reception  ||
 
|-
 
|-
|10:30 a.m.    ||                 ||  
+
|6:00      ||Dinner w: Elizabeth Jockusch, Margaret Rubega, Chris Elphick &.........  || Cafemantic
 +
|}
 +
 
 +
==Friday, February 21, 2020 ==
 +
{|border=1 cellpadding=8
 +
| '''Time'''   || '''Name'''  || '''Location'''
 +
 
 
|-
 
|-
|11:00 a.m.    || Yaowu Yuan lab  || PBB 310
+
|8:30-10:00 || Breakfast w: Chris Elphick|| Tolland Inn (earlier/later start by agreement)
 
|-
 
|-
|11:30 a.m.    || Yaowu Yuan lab  || PBB 310
+
|10:00-10:30 ||Jordana Graveley  || Rubega Lab, PBB 500
 
|-
 
|-
|12:00 p.m.    ||                 || Lunch
+
|10:30-11:00 ||Stephen DeLisle  || BioPharm 319
 
|-
 
|-
|1:30 p.m.    || Rafa Medina    || PBB
+
|11:00-11:30 || Iurii Strus || TLS 370
 
|-
 
|-
|2:00 p.m.    || Jill Wegryzn  || TLS 75
+
|11:30-12:00 || Yaowu Yuan || BioPharm 305A
 
|-
 
|-
|2:30 p.m.    ||                 ||
+
|12:00-1:30 || Lunch, Margaret Rubega & ?  || meet at BioPharm 500
 
|-
 
|-
|3:00 p.m.    || EEB Welcome Reception    ||  
+
|2:00 ||Depart for train station: M. Rubega  ||  
 +
|-
 
|-
 
|-
|6:00 p.m.    ||                || Dinner
 
 
|}
 
|}
<br>
 
 
==Saturday, 20 Sept 2014 ==
 
Breakfast @ Tolland Inn: Yaowu Yuan <br>
 
Rafa Medina will transport Jim to the airport at about noon.
 

Latest revision as of 20:46, 19 February 2020

Dov Lank

Institution: Simon Fraser University
Email: dlank@sfu.ca
Web site: http://www.sfu.ca/biology/wildberg/lank.html
Google Scholar: https://scholar.google.com/citations?user=zLPY7ZkAAAAJ&hl=en&oi=sra
Seminar Title: What maintains the balanced polymorphism among three male morphs of ruffs?
Time and Place: 3:30 PM, Thursday, February 20, BPB 131
Contact: Margaret Rubega margaret.rubega@uconn.edu

Wednesday, February 19, 2020

Time Name Location
2:10 p.m. ARRIVE BDL, M. Rubega pick up
3:00 Check in, Tolland Inn
6:00 Dinner w/Rubega and Elphick TBA

Thursday, February 20, 2020

Time Name Location
8:30 ~ 10:00 Breakfast, w: Margaret Rubega Tolland Inn (earlier/later start by agreement)
10:00-10:30 Annette Evans PharmBio 322
10:30-11:00 Eliza Grames PharmBio 223
11:00-11:30 Dan Bolnick PharmBio 305C
11:30-12:00 Andrew Stillman PharmBio 225
12:00-1:00 Grad student Lunch Bamford Room
1:00-1:30 Sam Apgar PharmBio 223
1:30-2:00 Eric Schultz PharmBio205B
2:00-2:30 Foen Peng PharmBio317
2:30-3:00 EEB 3894 Bamford
3:00-3:30 Set up for seminar - Margaret BPB 131
3:30-4:30 Seminar BioPhysics 131
4:30-5:15 Post-seminar Reception
6:00 Dinner w: Elizabeth Jockusch, Margaret Rubega, Chris Elphick &......... Cafemantic

Friday, February 21, 2020

Time Name Location
8:30-10:00 Breakfast w: Chris Elphick Tolland Inn (earlier/later start by agreement)
10:00-10:30 Jordana Graveley Rubega Lab, PBB 500
10:30-11:00 Stephen DeLisle BioPharm 319
11:00-11:30 Iurii Strus TLS 370
11:30-12:00 Yaowu Yuan BioPharm 305A
12:00-1:30 Lunch, Margaret Rubega & ? meet at BioPharm 500
2:00 Depart for train station: M. Rubega