Difference between revisions of "Seminar speaker sign-up"

From EEBedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(Thursday, 7 March 2013)
(Friday, March 24, 2017)
 
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Seminar Speaker: Annette Ostling''' <br>
+
[[File:Kubatko.jpg|200px|right]]<span style="font-size: larger"> '''Laura Kubatko'''<br>
'''Institution: University of Michigan''' <br>
+
'''Institution:''' Departments of Statistics and Evolution, Ecology, and Organismal Biology, The Ohio State University<br>
'''Web site: http://www.lsa.umich.edu/eeb/directory/faculty/aostling<br>
+
'''Website:''' http://www.stat.osu.edu/~lkubatko/<br>
'''Seminar Title: Towards more robust tests of the neutral theory of ecology<br>
+
'''Seminar Title:''' Coalescent-based phylogenetic inference using site pattern frequencies'''' <br>
'''Time and Place: 4 PM in BPB 130''' <br>
+
'''Time and Place:''' 4:00 PM, Thursday, 23 March 2017, in BPB 131<br>
'''Faculty Contact: Rob Colwell (staying with Rob and Robin)''' <br><br>
+
'''Contact:''' Paul Lewis ([mailto:paul.lewis@uconn.edu paul.lewis@uconn.edu]) <br>
  
==Thursday, 7 March 2013 ==
+
==Wednesday, March 22, 2017 ==
 
{|border=1 cellpadding=8
 
{|border=1 cellpadding=8
 
+
| '''Time'''   || '''Name''' || '''Location'''
| '''Time''' || '''Name''' || '''Room'''
+
 
|-
 
|-
| 9:00 a.m.    || John Silander || BioPharm 205D
+
| 8:47 pm || Arrive at Bradley  ||
 
|-
 
|-
| 9:30 a.m.    || Vanessa Boukili || BioPharm 219
+
|}
 +
 
 +
==Thursday, March 23, 2017 ==
 +
{|border=1 cellpadding=8
 +
| '''Time'''    || '''Name'''  || '''Location'''
 
|-
 
|-
| 10:00 a.m.  ||  Hayley Kilroy M. || BioPharm 223
+
| 8:00 am ||  Breakfast  || Tolland Inn
 
|-
 
|-
| 10:30 a.m.  ||Robin Chazdon  || BioPharm 205C
+
| 9:30 to 11:30 || Paul Lewis  || TLS 164
 
|-
 
|-
| 11:00 a.m.  || Peter Turchin || TLS 462
+
| 11:30 to noon || Chris Simon  || BioPharm 305D
 
|-
 
|-
| 11:30 a.m.  || Carl Schlichting || TLS 366
+
|12:00 pm || Lunch with graduate students  || Bamford Room (TLS 171B)
 
|-
 
|-
| 12:00 p.m. ||  Grad Lunch    || TLS 171B (Bamford)
+
|1:00  ||  Lynn Kuo, Ming-Hui Chen, Daoyuan Shi, Wei Shi  || AUST 326 (Noether Conference Room)
 
|-
 
|-
| 1:30 p.m.  || Chris Elphick  ||  BioPharm 300A
+
|3:00  || Meet with EEB 3894  ||  TLS 181
 
|-
 
|-
| 2:00 p.m.  || Jenica Allen || TLS 466
+
|3:30  || Pre-Seminar snacks  || Bamford Room (TLS 171B)
 
|-
 
|-
| 2:30 p.m.  || Cory Merow  || TLS 468
+
|4:00  || SEMINAR: Coalescent-based phylogenetic inference using site pattern frequencies || BPB 130
 
|-
 
|-
| 3:00 p.m.  ||  Dave Wagner || TLS 471
+
|6:30  ||  Dinner with P. Lewis, L. Lewis, B. Goffinet, M. Johnson, Chris Simon, Steve Chiswell, Suman Neupane || Willibrew
 
|-
 
|-
| 3:30 p.m.  || Colwell (and prep) ||  375 TLS
 
|-
 
| 4:00 p.m.  || Seminar ||  BPB 130
 
|-
 
|  Dinner 5:30 p.m. ||  Rob Colwell, Robin Chazdon, Vanessa Boukili [join us!] ||  TBA
 
 
|}
 
|}
  
==Friday, 8 March 2013 ==
+
==Friday, March 24, 2017 ==
 
{|border=1 cellpadding=8
 
{|border=1 cellpadding=8
 
+
| '''Time'''   || '''Name''' || '''Location'''
| '''Time''' || '''Name''' || '''Room'''
+
|-
 +
| 8:00 am || Don Les (Breakfast)  || Tolland Inn
 +
|-
 +
| 9:30 || Nora Mitchell || BioPharm 302
 +
|-
 +
|10:00 ||  Yaowu Yuan || BioPharm 300A
 +
|-
 +
|10:30 ||  Bernard Goffinet || BioPharm 300
 +
|-
 +
|11:00 ||  Yufeng Wu  || ITE 235
 +
|-
 +
|1:00  ||  Plant Lunch || BioPharm 302
 +
|-
 +
|2:00  || Noah Reid || TLS 413A
 +
|-
 +
|2:30  || Jill Wegrzyn || TLS 375
 
|-
 
|-
| 8:30 a.m.    ||   ||  
+
|3:00  || ||  
 
|-
 
|-
| 9:00 a.m.    ||   ||  
+
|3:30  || Katie Taylor ||  
 
|-
 
|-
| 9:30 a.m.    || Michael Hutson || BioPharm 211
+
|4:00  || ||  
 
|-
 
|-
| 10:00 a.m.  || Mark Urban || BioPharm 200A
 
 
|}
 
|}

Latest revision as of 12:37, 24 March 2017

Kubatko.jpg
Laura Kubatko

Institution: Departments of Statistics and Evolution, Ecology, and Organismal Biology, The Ohio State University
Website: http://www.stat.osu.edu/~lkubatko/
Seminar Title: Coalescent-based phylogenetic inference using site pattern frequencies'
Time and Place: 4:00 PM, Thursday, 23 March 2017, in BPB 131
Contact: Paul Lewis (paul.lewis@uconn.edu)

Wednesday, March 22, 2017

Time Name Location
8:47 pm Arrive at Bradley

Thursday, March 23, 2017

Time Name Location
8:00 am Breakfast Tolland Inn
9:30 to 11:30 Paul Lewis TLS 164
11:30 to noon Chris Simon BioPharm 305D
12:00 pm Lunch with graduate students Bamford Room (TLS 171B)
1:00 Lynn Kuo, Ming-Hui Chen, Daoyuan Shi, Wei Shi AUST 326 (Noether Conference Room)
3:00 Meet with EEB 3894 TLS 181
3:30 Pre-Seminar snacks Bamford Room (TLS 171B)
4:00 SEMINAR: Coalescent-based phylogenetic inference using site pattern frequencies BPB 130
6:30 Dinner with P. Lewis, L. Lewis, B. Goffinet, M. Johnson, Chris Simon, Steve Chiswell, Suman Neupane Willibrew

Friday, March 24, 2017

Time Name Location
8:00 am Don Les (Breakfast) Tolland Inn
9:30 Nora Mitchell BioPharm 302
10:00 Yaowu Yuan BioPharm 300A
10:30 Bernard Goffinet BioPharm 300
11:00 Yufeng Wu ITE 235
1:00 Plant Lunch BioPharm 302
2:00 Noah Reid TLS 413A
2:30 Jill Wegrzyn TLS 375
3:00
3:30 Katie Taylor
4:00