Difference between revisions of "Seminar speaker sign-up"

From EEBedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(Friday, March 24, 2017)
 
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Seminar Speaker: Elizabeth Crone''' <br>
+
[[File:Kubatko.jpg|200px|right]]<span style="font-size: larger"> '''Laura Kubatko'''<br>
'''Institution: Harvard Forest''' <br>
+
'''Institution:''' Departments of Statistics and Evolution, Ecology, and Organismal Biology, The Ohio State University<br>
'''Web site: http://harvardforest.fas.harvard.edu/crone/publications<br>
+
'''Website:''' http://www.stat.osu.edu/~lkubatko/<br>
'''Seminar Title: Pollen limitation and mast-seeding in wildflowers and trees<br>
+
'''Seminar Title:''' Coalescent-based phylogenetic inference using site pattern frequencies'''' <br>
'''Faculty Contact: Gregory Anderson''' <br><br>
+
'''Time and Place:''' 4:00 PM, Thursday, 23 March 2017, in BPB 131<br>
 +
'''Contact:''' Paul Lewis ([mailto:paul.lewis@uconn.edu paul.lewis@uconn.edu]) <br>
  
==Thursday, 31 January 2013 ==
+
==Wednesday, March 22, 2017 ==
 
{|border=1 cellpadding=8
 
{|border=1 cellpadding=8
| '''Time''' || '''Name''' || '''Room'''
+
| '''Time'''   || '''Name''' || '''Location'''
 
|-
 
|-
| 10:30 a.m.  ||   Greg Anderson    || TLS 381
+
| 8:47 pm || Arrive at Bradley  ||
 
|-
 
|-
| 11:00 a.m.  ||   David Wagner    || TLS 471
+
|}
 +
 
 +
==Thursday, March 23, 2017 ==
 +
{|border=1 cellpadding=8
 +
| '''Time'''    || '''Name'''  || '''Location'''
 
|-
 
|-
| 11:30 a.m.  ||   Carl Schlichting   || TLS 366
+
| 8:00 am || Breakfast   || Tolland Inn
 
|-
 
|-
| 12:00 p.m.  || Grad Lunch    || Bamford Conference Room TLS 171B
+
| 9:30 to 11:30 || Paul Lewis  || TLS 164
 
|-
 
|-
| 1:30 p.m.  || Chris Elphick || BioPharm 300A
+
| 11:30 to noon || Chris Simon || BioPharm 305D
 
|-
 
|-
| 2:00 p.m.  ||  Cindi Jones    ||  BioPharm 400
+
|12:00 pm ||  Lunch with graduate students  ||  Bamford Room (TLS 171B)
 
|-
 
|-
| 2:30 p.m.  ||  Peter Turchin    || TLS 462
+
|1:00  ||  Lynn Kuo, Ming-Hui Chen, Daoyuan Shi, Wei Shi  || AUST 326 (Noether Conference Room)
 
|-
 
|-
| 3:00 p.m.  || Robin Chazdon    || BioPharm 205C
+
|3:00 || Meet with EEB 3894  || TLS 181
 
|-
 
|-
| 3:30 p.m.  ||  Refreshments (Mickley & Moore) ||   TLS 315
+
|3:30 ||  Pre-Seminar snacks || Bamford Room (TLS 171B)
 
|-
 
|-
| 4:00 p.m.  ||  Seminar  || Biophysics 130
+
|4:00 ||  SEMINAR: Coalescent-based phylogenetic inference using site pattern frequencies || BPB 130
 
|-
 
|-
| Dinner 5:30 p.m. ||  Nora Mitchell, David Wganer  ||   Dog Lane Cafe
+
|6:30 ||  Dinner with P. Lewis, L. Lewis, B. Goffinet, M. Johnson, Chris Simon, Steve Chiswell, Suman Neupane || Willibrew
 
|-
 
|-
 
|}
 
|}
  
==Friday, 1 February 2013 ==
+
==Friday, March 24, 2017 ==
 
{|border=1 cellpadding=8
 
{|border=1 cellpadding=8
| '''Time''' || '''Name''' || '''Room'''
+
| '''Time'''   || '''Name''' || '''Location'''
 +
|-
 +
| 8:00 am || Don Les (Breakfast)  || Tolland Inn
 +
|-
 +
| 9:30 || Nora Mitchell || BioPharm 302
 +
|-
 +
|10:00 ||  Yaowu Yuan || BioPharm 300A
 +
|-
 +
|10:30 ||  Bernard Goffinet || BioPharm 300
 +
|-
 +
|11:00 ||  Yufeng Wu  || ITE 235
 +
|-
 +
|1:00  ||  Plant Lunch || BioPharm 302
 +
|-
 +
|2:00  || Noah Reid || TLS 413A
 +
|-
 +
|2:30  || Jill Wegrzyn || TLS 375
 +
|-
 +
|3:00  ||  ||
 +
|-
 +
|3:30  || Katie Taylor ||
 
|-
 
|-
| 7:30 a.m.    ||       ||   Breakfast, Tolland Inn
+
|4:00  || ||  
 
|-
 
|-
 
|}
 
|}

Latest revision as of 12:37, 24 March 2017

Kubatko.jpg
Laura Kubatko

Institution: Departments of Statistics and Evolution, Ecology, and Organismal Biology, The Ohio State University
Website: http://www.stat.osu.edu/~lkubatko/
Seminar Title: Coalescent-based phylogenetic inference using site pattern frequencies'
Time and Place: 4:00 PM, Thursday, 23 March 2017, in BPB 131
Contact: Paul Lewis (paul.lewis@uconn.edu)

Wednesday, March 22, 2017

Time Name Location
8:47 pm Arrive at Bradley

Thursday, March 23, 2017

Time Name Location
8:00 am Breakfast Tolland Inn
9:30 to 11:30 Paul Lewis TLS 164
11:30 to noon Chris Simon BioPharm 305D
12:00 pm Lunch with graduate students Bamford Room (TLS 171B)
1:00 Lynn Kuo, Ming-Hui Chen, Daoyuan Shi, Wei Shi AUST 326 (Noether Conference Room)
3:00 Meet with EEB 3894 TLS 181
3:30 Pre-Seminar snacks Bamford Room (TLS 171B)
4:00 SEMINAR: Coalescent-based phylogenetic inference using site pattern frequencies BPB 130
6:30 Dinner with P. Lewis, L. Lewis, B. Goffinet, M. Johnson, Chris Simon, Steve Chiswell, Suman Neupane Willibrew

Friday, March 24, 2017

Time Name Location
8:00 am Don Les (Breakfast) Tolland Inn
9:30 Nora Mitchell BioPharm 302
10:00 Yaowu Yuan BioPharm 300A
10:30 Bernard Goffinet BioPharm 300
11:00 Yufeng Wu ITE 235
1:00 Plant Lunch BioPharm 302
2:00 Noah Reid TLS 413A
2:30 Jill Wegrzyn TLS 375
3:00
3:30 Katie Taylor
4:00