Seminar speaker sign-up

From eebedia

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(Thursday, 18 October 2012)
(Friday, 19 Sept 2014)
 
(539 intermediate revisions by 65 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Seminar Speaker: John Harte''' <br>
+
<span style="font-size: larger">Jim Leebens-Mack<br>
'''Institution: University of California, Berkeley''' <br>
+
'''Institution:''' University of Georgia, Dept. of Plant Biology <br>
'''Web site: [http://socrates.berkeley.edu/~hartelab/] <br>
+
'''Website:''' http://research.franklin.uga.edu/jleebensmack/ <br>
<br>
+
'''Seminar Title:'''  ''Plant phylogenomics: comparative analyses of plant genes and genomes''<br>
'''Seminar Title: Maximum Entropy and the Inference of Patterns in Nature <br>
+
'''Time and Place:''' 4:00 PM Thursday, 18 September 2014, in BPB 130<br>
'''Faculty Contact: John Silander, Cory Merow''' <br><br>
+
'''Contact:''' Louise A. Lewis (louise.lewis@uconn.edu) <br>
  
 +
==Wednesday, 17 Sept 2014 ==
  
==Thursday, 18 October 2012 ==
+
Arrival 5:40 PM. Louise and Paul Lewis will transport to Tolland Inn from BDL, then go to dinner.
 +
 
 +
 
 +
==Thursday, 18 Sept 2014 ==
 
{|border=1 cellpadding=8
 
{|border=1 cellpadding=8
| '''Time'''  || '''Name''' || '''Room''' 
 
 
|-
 
|-
| 8:30 a.m.   ||   || Breakfast - Tolland Inn
+
| '''Time'''   || '''Name'''  || '''Room'''
 
|-
 
|-
| 10:00 a.m. || Wen Chen|| PBB 204
+
|8:30 a.m.     || Louise will transport Jim Leebens-Mack to campus.
 
|-
 
|-
| 10:30 a.m. || Schlichting Lab || TLS 363
+
|9:00 a.m.     || Louise Lewis, Paul Lewis, Karolina Fucikova  || PBB 305 (3rd floor fishbowl)
 
|-
 
|-
| 11:00 a.m. || M. Willig || CESE
+
|12:15 p.m.   || Grad Lunch  || TLS, Bamford Conference Room, TLS 171B
 
|-
 
|-
| 11:30 a.m. || Willig lab || CESE
+
|1:30 p.m.     || Pam Diggle  || PBB 500A
 
|-
 
|-
| 12:00 p.m. || Graduate student lunch || Bamford
+
|2:00 p.m.     ||Hamid Razifard (the <i>Elatine</i> man)  || PBB 317
 
|-
 
|-
| 1:00 p.m.   || Silander Lab || PBB 223
+
|2:30 p.m.     ||             ||
 
|-
 
|-
| 2:00 p.m.   || Mark Urban || PBB 200A
+
|3:00 p.m.     || Chris Simon  || Biopharm 305d
 
|-
 
|-
| 2:30 p.m.   || Eldridge Adams || BioPharm 205A
+
|3:30 p.m.     || Seminar prep || Biology-Physics Building (BPB) 130
 
|-
 
|-
| 3:00 p.m.   || Robin Chazdon||BioPharm 205C
+
|4:00 p.m.     || Seminar - Plant phylogenomics: comparative analyses of plant genes and genomes ||   BPB 130
 
|-
 
|-
| 3:30 p.m.   || Refreshments || Bamford
+
|6:30 p.m.     ||             || Dinner
 +
|}
 +
<br>
 +
 
 +
==Friday, 19 Sept 2014 ==
 +
{|border=1 cellpadding=8
 
|-
 
|-
| 4:00 p.m.   || Seminar || BPB 130
+
| '''Time'''   || '''Name'''  || '''Room'''
 
|-
 
|-
| Dinner 6:00 p.m. || John Silander, Cory Merow, Sarah Bois...    || Lepri's Grill, Tolland
+
|8:00 a.m.     ||                 || Breakfast at Tolland Inn
 
|-
 
|-
 
+
|9:00 a.m.    || Louise Lewis    || PBB 200
 +
|-
 +
|9:30 a.m.    || Ursula King    || PBB 317
 +
|-
 +
|10:00 a.m.    || Carl Schlichting || TLS 366
 +
|-
 +
|11:00 a.m.    || Yaowu Yuan lab  || PBB 310
 +
|-
 +
|12:00 p.m.    || Yaowu Yuan lab  || Lunch
 +
|-
 +
|1:30 p.m.    ||  Rafa Medina    || PBB
 +
|-
 +
|2:00 p.m.    ||  Jill Wegryzn  || TLS 75
 +
|-
 +
|2:30 p.m.    ||  Simona Augyte  ||  TLS 375
 +
|-
 +
|3:00 p.m.    || Yi Li (Plant Sci. and Landscape Architecture) || PBB (room to be arranged by LL) 
 +
|-
 +
|6:00 p.m.    ||                || Dinner
 
|}
 
|}
 +
<br>
 +
 +
==Saturday, 20 Sept 2014 ==
 +
Breakfast @ Tolland Inn: Yaowu Yuan <br>
 +
Rafa Medina will transport Jim to the airport at about noon.

Latest revision as of 14:47, 16 September 2014

Jim Leebens-Mack
Institution: University of Georgia, Dept. of Plant Biology
Website: http://research.franklin.uga.edu/jleebensmack/
Seminar Title: Plant phylogenomics: comparative analyses of plant genes and genomes
Time and Place: 4:00 PM Thursday, 18 September 2014, in BPB 130
Contact: Louise A. Lewis (louise.lewis@uconn.edu)

Contents

Wednesday, 17 Sept 2014

Arrival 5:40 PM. Louise and Paul Lewis will transport to Tolland Inn from BDL, then go to dinner.


Thursday, 18 Sept 2014

Time Name Room
8:30 a.m. Louise will transport Jim Leebens-Mack to campus.
9:00 a.m. Louise Lewis, Paul Lewis, Karolina Fucikova PBB 305 (3rd floor fishbowl)
12:15 p.m. Grad Lunch TLS, Bamford Conference Room, TLS 171B
1:30 p.m. Pam Diggle PBB 500A
2:00 p.m. Hamid Razifard (the Elatine man) PBB 317
2:30 p.m.
3:00 p.m. Chris Simon Biopharm 305d
3:30 p.m. Seminar prep Biology-Physics Building (BPB) 130
4:00 p.m. Seminar - Plant phylogenomics: comparative analyses of plant genes and genomes BPB 130
6:30 p.m. Dinner


Friday, 19 Sept 2014

Time Name Room
8:00 a.m. Breakfast at Tolland Inn
9:00 a.m. Louise Lewis PBB 200
9:30 a.m. Ursula King PBB 317
10:00 a.m. Carl Schlichting TLS 366
11:00 a.m. Yaowu Yuan lab PBB 310
12:00 p.m. Yaowu Yuan lab Lunch
1:30 p.m. Rafa Medina PBB
2:00 p.m. Jill Wegryzn TLS 75
2:30 p.m. Simona Augyte TLS 375
3:00 p.m. Yi Li (Plant Sci. and Landscape Architecture) PBB (room to be arranged by LL)
6:00 p.m. Dinner


Saturday, 20 Sept 2014

Breakfast @ Tolland Inn: Yaowu Yuan
Rafa Medina will transport Jim to the airport at about noon.

Personal tools