Graduate Student Symposium 2014

From eebedia

Jump to: navigation, search

Saturday, March 8, 2014

Biology/Physics Building Room 130, 9:00am to ~ 4:00pm



The EEB Graduate Student Symposium is an all day event where graduate students present their research to other graduate students and faculty. Any EEB graduate student can present: BSMS, masters, PhD, old and new students. New graduate students usually present research ideas or preliminary data, while those more ‘seasoned’ students present their most recent results, often in preparation for upcoming spring and summer meetings.

Picheader1.gif


Schedule

Time Speaker Title
8:30-9:00 Coffee and potluck breakfast.
9:00-9:15 Charmane Thurmand, Interim- Special Assistant to the Dean of the Graduate School for Diversity Programs Welcome Address
9:15-9:30 Holly Brown How do land-based piscivores overcome visual challenges at the air-water interface?
9:30-9:45 Michael Hutson Can predators stabilize zooplankton assemblages through prey switching?
9:45-10:00 Brigette Zacharczenko How Not to be Eaten: Defensive Strategies of Acronicta Caterpillars
10:00-10:15 Ben Gagliardi Biosystematics of Nearctic Smoky Moths
10:15-10:30 Shannon Hsieh Prehistoric Worm Holes: A 3-D Look at Treptichnus
10:30-11:00 Morning Break
11:00-11:15 Michael Evans, NRE Black Bear Ecology on a Human Dominated Landscape
11:15-11:30 Tanisha Williams The Struggle for Persistence
11:30-11:45 Jimmy Bernot Shark Tapeworms: Why Do They Live Where They Live?
11:45-12:00 Steven Mollmann, English Man among the Dinosaurs: Science on Display at the Creation Museum
12:00-1:30 Lunch
1:30-2:00 Dr. Tobias Landberg, Arcadia University Keynote Address: Life History of a Biologist and the Process of Academic Metamorphosis
2:00-2:15 Jon Velotta Reduced swimming performance follows land-locking in Alewives
2:15-2:30 Simona Augyte Evidence for a new species of kelp from southern Maine
2:30-2:45 Veronica Bueno The Other Side of the World: Assessing the Diversity of Skate Tapeworms in the Southern Hemisphere.
2:45-3:00 Hayley Kilroy M. Seed Traits of Fynbos Communities and Conebush (Leucadendron) Populations
3:00-3:10 Afternoon Break
3:10-3:25 Cera Fisher Adventures in Treehopper RNAi
3:25-3:40 Mike Smircich Zebra mussel effects on diet and condition of early-stage fishes in the Hudson River
3:40-4:00 Speed Talks and Photo Contest
3:40-3:45 Andrew Frank Parallel Speciation of Two Western North American Skinks (Plestiodon)
3:45-3:50 Ellen Woods Understanding the Evolutionary Mechanisms Driving the Expansion of an Invasive Plant Species
3:50-3:55 Kaitlin Gallagher Identification of tissue types in the cestode Litobothrium aenigmaticum
3:55-4:00 Photo Contest Results
Picheader1.gif


Abstracts







Personal tools