Committees

From EEBedia
Jump to: navigation, search

EEB Committees
Please add your name (and your name only!) to any committees you are on, and add entries for committees that do not yet have an entry here (feel free to copy/paste information about a committee from the now-obsolete Committees (2015) page, but of course please correct any inaccuracies after pasting!).

 

Contents

Major Extramural Professional Service

President of Professional Society

  • P. Lewis (Society of Systematic Biologists, Past-President 2016)
  • B. Goffinet (International Association of Bryologists)
  • L. Lewis (Northeast Algal Society)
  • C. Jones (Botanical Society of America, President Elect 2019)

University-level and College-level Committees

Please alphabetize within sections!

AAUP EEB Faculty Representative

  • Members(s): D. Les
  • Summary: meet with AAUP representatives and AAUP department representatives to discuss relevant issues
  • Effort: meets several times per semester

CLAS Big Data Task Force

  • Members(s): Bagchi
  • Summary: Desi

CLAS Committee on Curricula and Courses

  • Members(s): P. Lewis
  • Summary: meet with representatives of all departments within CLAS to approve course proposals at the College level
  • Effort: meets 2 hours twice per month in fall semesters and once per month in spring semesters

CLAS C&C BS Subcommittee

  • Members(s): E. Adams
  • Summary:
  • Effort:

CLAS Academic Advisory Board

  • Members(s):
  • Summary: assess and discuss potential educational and research opportunities in areas related to big data.
  • Effort: Meets about twice a semsester.

CLAS Council on Diversity & Equity

  • Members(s): M. Tingley
  • Effort: Variable, depending on initiative involvment

Computational Biology PSM Committee

  • Members(s): J. Wegrzyn

Computational Biology Core Advisory Committee

  • Members(s): J. Wegrzyn, P. Lewis

Connecticut State Museum of Natural History Executive Committee

  • Member(s): D. Wagner (Co-Chair), N. Munro (Co-Chair)
  • Summary: Oversight of Museum activities; serve as liaison between Museum Board and staff
  • Effort: Meets several times/semester; strategic planning, staff goal setting, budget and space matters, set Board agendas, etc.

delta Gen Ed Working Group

  • Member(s): E. Schultz (past chair, now member)
  • Summary: Responsible for planning changes to University-wide curriculum
  • Effort: Meets biweekly over academic year and irregularly during summer; 30 hours per year

Environmental Policy Advisory Council

  • Member(s): C. Simon
  • Summary: University-wide council advising on policies for greening the university
  • Effort: Meets once or twice per semester

Environmental Science program oversight committee

  • Member(s): C. Elphick
  • Summary: Oversee Environmental Science program's curriculum, advise students
  • Effort: Meet 1-2 times per semester; advise 15-20 students (including honor's students)

Graduate School Faculty Council

  • Member(s): P. Diggle, M. Urban, A. Bush (for GSCI)
  • Summary: University-wide council setting policies for graduate students
  • Effort: Meets monthly

Honors Advising

  • Member(s): R. Bagchi, L. Lewis, E. Schultz, C. Simon, M. Tingley,Y. Yuan
  • Summary: Advise multiple honors students and represent EEB for Biology honors functions
  • Effort: Meet with about 10 advisees each semester, 10 hours meeting time over academic year, serve as judge for honors awards/senior symposium, one every three years help with organization of honors symposium.

Institutional Biosafety Committee (IBC)

  • Member(s): Y. Yuan
  • Summary: Review IBC registrations
  • Effort: about 10 meetings per year

Kasowitz Colloquium committee

  • Member(s): C. Elphick
  • Summary: Design and (ultimately) oversee new colloquium series focused on environmental issue
  • Effort: Multiple times per year

McNair Scholars Advisory Board

  • Member(s): E. Jockusch
  • Summary: Provide feedback to McNair program and interact with McNair students
  • Effort: Multiple times per year

Rhodes/Marshall/Mitchell Fellowship Nomination Committee

  • Member(s): E. Jockusch
  • Summary: Choose and advise applicants for Rhodes, Marshall and Mitchell Fellowships
  • Effort: Multiple times per year

SURF Review Committee

  • Member(s): Y. Yuan
  • Summary: Review Summer Undergraduate Research Fund (SURF) proposals and panel discussion
  • Effort: Primary reviewer for ~10 proposals and general reviewer for ~30 additional proposals; one panel discussion

Teale Lecture Series organizing committee

  • Member(s): C. Elphick, Pam Diggle
  • Summary: Plan lecture series, host speakers
  • Effort: Multiple times per year

UConn@COPx

  • Member(s): M. Urban
  • Summary: University-wide trip to UN climate change talks and outreach/projects on campus
  • Effort: Multiple times per semester plus week-long trip to talks

Udall fellowship selection committee

  • Member(s): M. Urban
  • Summary: Choose and advise University applications to Morris K. Udall fellowship
  • Effort: Multiple times per year

University parking citation appeals review committee

  • Member(s): B. Goffinet
  • Summary: Review parking citation appeals!
  • Effort: variable (not yet in FY18!)

University Senate

  • Member(s): E. Jockusch, L. Lewis, E. Schultz, D. Wagner, M. Rubega
  • Summary: conduct University business
  • Effort: meet monthly, fifteen hours over academic year

University Senate Curricula and Courses Committee

  • Member(s): E. Schultz (Chair in Spring 2020)
  • Summary: Review course proposals; review and propose University policies relevant to curriculum
  • Effort: meet 1.5 hours/twice per month, 20 hours over academic year

University Senate Growth and Development Committee

  • Member(s): L. Lewis
  • Summary: Review actual and prospective changes of the University over time from the University Senate's perspective.
  • Effort: meet 1.5 hours/per month

University Senate Scholastic Standards Committee

  • Member(s): D. Wagner
  • Summary: Review and propose University policies relevant to scholastic standards
  • Effort: meet 1.5 hours/twice per month

University Senate Faculty Standards Committee

  • Member(s): E. Jockusch
  • Summary: Review and propose University policies relevant to the faculty
  • Effort: meet 2 hours/month

University Senate Representative to the Board of Trustees (Buildings, Grounds, Environment Subcommittee)

  • Member(s): E. Jockusch
  • Summary: attend Board of Trustees meetings and BoT Building/Grounds/Environment Subcommittee Meetings
  • Effort: 1-2x per month

University Senate Diversity Committee

  • Member(s): M. Rubega
  • Summary: review and propose University policies relevant to diversity and inclusion; attend Subcommittee Meetings
  • Effort: meet 2 hours per month (Committee) + 2 hours per month (subcommittee)

University Senate Executive Committee

  • Member(s): E. Schultz (beginning Spring 2020)
  • Summary: Organizes and coordinates the business of the Senate and its committees.
  • Effort: Meets biweekly during semester, 64 hours meeting time over academic year

University General Education Oversight Committee

  • Member(s): B. Goffinet (CA3 co-chair)
  • Summary: Assesses all proposals for course seeking to satisfy GenEd requirements
  • Effort: Meets biweekly during semester, 25 hours meeting time over academic year

CLAS Biology Major Committee

  • Members(s): K. Schwenk
  • Summary: Develop mechanism/model for biology major oversight and advocacy
  • Effort: 3 one to two hour meetings fall, 2016

 

Department-level Committees

Please alphabetize within sections!

Advisory Committee to Head

  • Member(s):J. Caira, P. Diggle, C. Elphick, E. Jockusch, L. Lewis, E. Schultz, M. Willig
  • Summary: Advises head on departmental matters
  • Effort: Meets several times a semester and conducts other business via email

All-Biology and EEB Annual Undergraduate Research Symposium Committee

  • Member(s): Eric Schultz (both all-biology and EEB 2017; EEB only 2018)
  • Summary: Organize the EEB departmental and All-Biology (three departments) Annual Undergraduate Research Symposia
  • Effort: Two intense weeks in the Spring semester; 10-20 h per year

Biodiversity Research Collections Committee

  • Member(s): J. Caira, B. Goffinet (chair), C. Jones, D. Les, E. Schultz
  • Summary: assess activities and strategies for the collection; chair report annually to EEB head
  • Effort: 1-2 h a semester; Schultz is also acting vertebrate collections manager, 40+ h a year

BS/MS Steering Committee

  • Member(s): E. Schultz (Chair), C. Simon, C. Elphick, P. Diggle, K. Schwenk, C. Garcia-Robledo
  • Summary: Interview students for BS/MS degrees, advise on matters relating to BS/MS program
  • Effort: Five hours per year for interviews, chair devotes 15 hours per year to program administration

Center for Conservation and Biodiversity

  • Member(s): D. Wagner, M. Tingley, C. Elphick, P. Diggle
  • Summary: Advisory board; CCB awards
  • Effort: as needed

CONN Herbarium

  • Member(s): D. Les (Director)
  • Summary:
  • Effort:Les

Courses and Curriculum Committee

  • Member(s): Bolnick (Chair), P. Lewis, Diggle, Bagchi.
  • Summary: Advise faculty in preparing course proposals; bring new course proposals to EEB faculty vote; transmit course proposals to CLAS CCC; submit proposals to the Senate and GEOC
  • Effort: Meets several times/semester on as-needed basis; preparation of proposals.

EEB Departmental Climate Study Commitee

  • Member(s): M. Rubega (chair), D. Bolnick, M. Tingley, R. Colby (grad student), E. Barbeau (staff)
  • Summary: effort initiated in 2019 to develop and administer a survey-based study of the working climate in EEB
  • Effort: 2 hours weekly

EEB Fundraising Committee

  • Member(s): Caira, Urban, Schlichting
  • Summary: Raise outside funds
  • Effort: Multiple times per semester

EEB Graduate Teaching Awards

  • Member(s): E. Schultz (Chair), D. Les, M. Rubega
  • Summary: Reviews nominations and applications for EEB Excellence in Student Teaching Award
  • Effort: 5 hrs/year

Introductory Biology Teaching Award

  • Member(s): D. Wagner
  • Summary: Solicitation and review nominations, write award letters, etc.
  • Effort: 5+ hrs/year

EEB Graduate Student Handbook

  • Member(s): E. Jockusch, C. Elphick, Y. Yuan
  • Summary: Update graduate student handbook
  • Effort: Update fully once/year

EEB Greenhouse Committee

  • Member(s): C. Jones (chair), C. Morse, B. Goffinet, Y. Yuan
  • Summary: Oversee greenhouse
  • Effort: variable

EEB Greenhouse Building Planning Committee

  • Member(s): C. Jones, C. Morse, B. Goffinet, C. Schlichting
  • Summary: Oversee design of new greenhouses, meet with architects
  • Effort: variable

EEB Shared Molecular Facilities

  • Member(s): E. Jockusch. B. Goffinet
  • Summary: Oversee equipment, training and billing for departmental molecular facilities
  • Effort: variable

EEB Seminar Committee

  • Member(s): Garcia-Robledo
  • Summary: Invite speakers, organize weekly seminars
  • Effort: Weekly

EEB Space

  • Czar: E. Schultz
  • Summary: track office and lab space assignments
  • Effort: ongoing

Gant Building Planning Committee

  • Member(s): E. Jockusch, B. Goffinet, J. Caira, C. Schlichting
  • Summary: Meet with architects, Department to plan new EEB space in Gant
  • Effort: Variable; weekly at times

Grad Research Awards (Botany)

  • Members in 2019: Goffinet (chair), Seemann, Yuan
  • Summary: Review research proposals from EEB students and make award recommendations
  • Effort: One or two virtual meetings late in spring semester to spend endowed funds on student research

Grad Research Awards (Zoology)

  • Members 2019: Schwenk, Bolnick, Bush
  • Summary: Distribute summer awards
  • Effort: Several times, spring semester

Graduate Admissions and Awards Committee AKA GAAC!

  • Member(s): D. Wagner, E. Jockusch (chair), M. Urban, B. Goffinet, C. Elphick (incoming chair, spring 2020)
  • Summary: Admit students, administer summer funding, award demis, assign TAships, advocate for grads; all things graduate student
  • Effort: Variable; nearly weekly spring semester

Ends of terms 2020: Jockusch; 2021: Goffinet; 2022: Urban; 2023: Elphick; 2024: Knutie; 2025: Yuan

Organization for Tropical Studies Delegate

  • Delegate(s): E. Kuprewicz, C. Garcia-Robledo
  • Summary: pass on information from OTS to UCONN, assist students in applications
  • Effort: as needed (at least one full-day meeting per year)

PTR (Promote, Tenure, and Reappointment)

  • Members 2019-20: M. Urban (chair), C. Elphick, M Rubega, C. Jones, Y. Yuan
  • Summary: Ensure that packets are complete and letters are secured for those coming up for tenure/promotion
  • Effort): Several times per semester

PTR - Non-Tenure Track

  • Members 2019-20: P. Diggle (chair), M. Finiguerra, S. Herrick, C. Kraemer
  • Summary: Ensure that packets for non-tenure-track faculty are complete and letters are secured for those coming up for reappointment/promotion
  • Effort): Several times per semester

Hartford APiR Search Committee (2019)

  • Member(s): Turchin, Trumbo, Davis, Pradhan
  • Summary: Run job search
  • Effort: 5 meetings, interviews

Vertebrate Research Collections Committee

  • Member(s): E. Jockusch, M. Willig, M. Rubega, E. Schultz (chair)
  • Summary: Oversee vertebrate collections
  • Effort: two hours per year

Undergraduate Committee

  • Member(s): P. Diggle (chair), C. Jones, M. Tingley, M. Davis, M. Finiguerra
  • Summary: Enhance EEB undergrad experience
  • Effort: 1-2 hours/week normally, more for special events

Undergraduate Lab Safety Working Group

  • Member(s): S. Herrick
  • Summary:
  • Effort:

EEB Rep for UConn Open Houses

  • Member(s): K. Schwenk, S. Herrick
  • Summary: Help to recruit undergraduates to UConn biology program; give two public presentations per Open House
  • Effort: Two Sundays per academic year, plus prep work

Website Advisory Committee

  • Member(s): P. Lewis, Wegrzyn, M. Rubega, B. Goffinet
  • Summary: Advises the EEB webmaster on the most effective way to portray EEB via its web site
  • Effort: meets several times per semester; Rubega and Wegrzyn also contribute ~ 1 hour per week all year in social media posts/management

Webmaster