Seminar speaker sign-up

From eebedia

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(Thursday, December 5th, 2013)
(Thursday, 18 Sept 2014)
 
(200 intermediate revisions by 49 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Seminar Speaker:''' Stephen Deban <br>
+
<span style="font-size: larger">Jim Leebens-Mack<br>
'''Institution:''' University of South Florida <br>
+
'''Institution:''' University of Georgia, Dept. of Plant Biology <br>
'''Web site: ''https://sites.google.com/site/debanlab/'''  ''(check out the videos on Steve's site!)''<br>
+
'''Website:''' http://research.franklin.uga.edu/jleebensmack/ <br>
'''Seminar Title:'''  ''Circumventing a physiological constraint: high performance at low temperature in spring-loaded musculoskeletal systems''<br>
+
'''Seminar Title:'''  ''Plant phylogenomics: comparative analyses of plant genes and genomes''<br>
'''Time and Place:''' 4:00PM Thursday, 5 December in BPB 130<br>
+
'''Time and Place:''' 4:00 PM Thursday, 18 September 2014, in BPB 130<br>
'''Contact:''' Kurt Schwenk [mailto:kurt.schwenk@uconn.edu]<br><br>
+
'''Contact:''' Louise A. Lewis (louise.lewis@uconn.edu) <br>
  
==Thursday, December 5th, 2013 ==
+
==Wednesday, 17 Sept 2014 ==
{|border=1 cellpadding=8
+
  
| '''Time'''  || '''Name''' || '''Room'''
+
Arrival 5:40 PM. Louise and Paul Lewis will transport to Tolland Inn from BDL, then go to dinner.
 +
 
 +
 
 +
==Thursday, 18 Sept 2014 ==
 +
{|border=1 cellpadding=8
 
|-
 
|-
|9:00 a.m.    || Schwenk/Rubega labs - all others welcome || BioPharm 410
+
| '''Time'''  || '''Name''' || '''Room'''
 
|-
 
|-
|10:30 a.m.   || Alejandro Rico  || BioPharm 404
+
|8:30 a.m.     || Louise will transport Jim Leebens-Mack to campus.
 
|-
 
|-
|11:00 a.m.   || Jon Velotta || BioPharm 212
+
|9:00 a.m.     || Louise Lewis, Paul Lewis, Karolina Fucikova  || PBB 305 (3rd floor fishbowl)
 
|-
 
|-
|11:30 a.m.   ||   Kent Wells   || TLS 380
+
|12:15 p.m.   || Grad Lunch   || TLS, Bamford Conference Room, TLS 171B
 
|-
 
|-
|12:00 p.m.   || Grad Lunch || Bamford Room (TLS 171B) 
+
|1:30 p.m.     || Pam Diggle  || PBB 500A
 
|-
 
|-
|1:00 p.m.    || Elizabeth Jockusch    ||PharmBio 305B
+
|2:00 p.m.    ||Hamid Razifard (the <i>Elatine</i> man)  || PBB 317
 
|-
 
|-
|1:30 p.m.    ||   Margaret Rubega  || PharmBio 500
+
|2:30 p.m.    ||             ||
 
|-
 
|-
|2:00 p.m.    || Eldridge Adams || PharmBio 205A
+
|3:00 p.m.    || Chris Simon || Biopharm 305d
 
|-
 
|-
|2:30 p.m.    || Eric Schultz  || PharmBio 205B
+
|3:30 p.m.    || Seminar prep || Biology-Physics Building (BPB) 130
 
|-
 
|-
|3:00 p.m.    || David Wagner    || TLS 471
+
|4:00 p.m.    || Seminar - Plant phylogenomics: comparative analyses of plant genes and genomes ||   BPB 130
 
|-
 
|-
|3:30 p.m.    || Pre-seminar snacks (+seminar prep for Steve) || Bamford Room (TLS 171B)
+
|6:30 p.m.    || Louise Lewis, Paul Lewis, Jill Wegrzyn, Rafa Medina, Rick McCourt (Philad. Acad. Sci.)   || Dinner, Cafemantic
 +
|}
 +
<br>
 +
 
 +
==Friday, 19 Sept 2014 ==
 +
{|border=1 cellpadding=8
 
|-
 
|-
| 4:00 p.m.    || Seminar || BPB 130
+
| '''Time'''  || '''Name'''  || '''Room'''
 
|-
 
|-
| 5:30 p.m.    ||Schwenk, Ryerson, Jockusch      ||  Leave for dinner (TBD)
+
|8:30 a.m.    || Louise will transport Jim Leebens-Mack to campus.
 +
|-
 +
|9:00 a.m.    || Louise Lewis    || PBB 200
 +
|-
 +
|9:30 a.m.    || Ursula King    || PBB 317
 +
|-
 +
|10:00 a.m.    || Carl Schlichting || TLS 366
 +
|-
 +
|11:00 a.m.    || Yaowu Yuan lab  || PBB 310
 +
|-
 +
|12:00 p.m.    || Yaowu Yuan lab  || Lunch
 +
|-
 +
|1:30 p.m.    || Rafa Medina    || PBB 316
 +
|-
 +
|2:00 p.m.    || Jill Wegryzn    || TLS 75
 +
|-
 +
|2:30 p.m.    || Simona Augyte  ||  TLS 375
 +
|-
 +
|3:00 p.m.    || Yi Li (Plant Sci. and Landscape Architecture) || PBB (room to be arranged by LL) 
 +
|-
 +
|6:00 p.m.    ||                || Dinner
 
|}
 
|}
 +
<br>
 +
 +
==Saturday, 20 Sept 2014 ==
 +
Breakfast with Yaowu Yuan <br>
 +
Rafa Medina will transport Jim to the airport at about noon.

Latest revision as of 22:01, 17 September 2014

Jim Leebens-Mack
Institution: University of Georgia, Dept. of Plant Biology
Website: http://research.franklin.uga.edu/jleebensmack/
Seminar Title: Plant phylogenomics: comparative analyses of plant genes and genomes
Time and Place: 4:00 PM Thursday, 18 September 2014, in BPB 130
Contact: Louise A. Lewis (louise.lewis@uconn.edu)

Contents

Wednesday, 17 Sept 2014

Arrival 5:40 PM. Louise and Paul Lewis will transport to Tolland Inn from BDL, then go to dinner.


Thursday, 18 Sept 2014

Time Name Room
8:30 a.m. Louise will transport Jim Leebens-Mack to campus.
9:00 a.m. Louise Lewis, Paul Lewis, Karolina Fucikova PBB 305 (3rd floor fishbowl)
12:15 p.m. Grad Lunch TLS, Bamford Conference Room, TLS 171B
1:30 p.m. Pam Diggle PBB 500A
2:00 p.m. Hamid Razifard (the Elatine man) PBB 317
2:30 p.m.
3:00 p.m. Chris Simon Biopharm 305d
3:30 p.m. Seminar prep Biology-Physics Building (BPB) 130
4:00 p.m. Seminar - Plant phylogenomics: comparative analyses of plant genes and genomes BPB 130
6:30 p.m. Louise Lewis, Paul Lewis, Jill Wegrzyn, Rafa Medina, Rick McCourt (Philad. Acad. Sci.) Dinner, Cafemantic


Friday, 19 Sept 2014

Time Name Room
8:30 a.m. Louise will transport Jim Leebens-Mack to campus.
9:00 a.m. Louise Lewis PBB 200
9:30 a.m. Ursula King PBB 317
10:00 a.m. Carl Schlichting TLS 366
11:00 a.m. Yaowu Yuan lab PBB 310
12:00 p.m. Yaowu Yuan lab Lunch
1:30 p.m. Rafa Medina PBB 316
2:00 p.m. Jill Wegryzn TLS 75
2:30 p.m. Simona Augyte TLS 375
3:00 p.m. Yi Li (Plant Sci. and Landscape Architecture) PBB (room to be arranged by LL)
6:00 p.m. Dinner


Saturday, 20 Sept 2014

Breakfast with Yaowu Yuan
Rafa Medina will transport Jim to the airport at about noon.

Personal tools