Seminar speaker sign-up

From eebedia

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(Thursday, 24 April 2014)
 
(195 intermediate revisions by 51 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Seminar Speaker:''' Endymion Cooper <br>
+
<span style="font-size: larger">Bruce Patterson<br>
'''Institution:''' University of Maryland <br>
+
'''Institution:''' The Field Museum Chicago <br>
'''Web site:''' http://scholar.google.com/citations?user=Kmduo0AAAAAJ&hl=en<br>
+
'''Website:''' http://fieldmuseum.org/users/bruce-patterson <br>
'''Seminar Title:''' ''Evolutionary genomics of green plants''<br>
+
'''Seminar Title:''' ''"Splendid (if intermittent) Isolation: the evolution of Neotropical mammals"''<br>
'''Time and Place:''' 4:00PM in BPB 130<br>
+
'''Time and Place:''' 4:00PM Thursday, 24 April in Biology Physics 131<br>
'''Contact:''' [mailto:karolina.fucikova@uconn.edu Karolina Fu&#269;&iacute;kov&aacute;], 6-1811<br><br>
+
'''Contact:''' Jonathan Velotta (jonathan.velotta@uconn.edu) <br><br>
  
==Thursday, 26 September 2013 ==
+
==Wednesday, 23 April 2014 ==
 
{|border=1 cellpadding=8
 
{|border=1 cellpadding=8
  
 
| '''Time'''  || '''Name''' || '''Room'''
 
| '''Time'''  || '''Name''' || '''Room'''
 
|-
 
|-
|12:15 p.m.      || Grad Lunch || Bamford Room (TLS 171b)  
+
|6:00pm    || Jon, Anna and Grads || Dinner at Willington Pizza
 +
|}
 +
<br><br>
 +
 
 +
==Thursday, 24 April 2014 ==
 +
{|border=1 cellpadding=8
 +
 
 +
| '''Time''' || '''Name''' || '''Room'''
 
|-
 
|-
|1:00 p.m.     ||Lori Benoit ||  Biopharm 319
+
|7.30 a.m.     || Anna  ||  Breakfast at Tolland Inn
 
|-
 
|-
|1:30 p.m.     || yang liu|| Biopharm 312
+
|9:00 a.m.     || Maria Pickering  || TLS 478
 
|-
 
|-
|2:00 p.m.     ||  ||  
+
|9:30 a.m.   ||  Lily Lewis || BioPharm 312
 
|-
 
|-
|2:30 p.m.     || ||
+
|10:00 a.m.   || Beth Wade || BioPharm 323
 
|-
 
|-
| 3:30 p.m. || Pre-seminar snacks || Bamford Room (TLS 171b)
+
|10:30 a.m.   || Manette Sandor || BioPharm 217
 
|-
 
|-
| 4:00 p.m. || Seminar || BPB 130
+
|11:00 a.m.   || Jimmy Bernot || TLS 478
 
|-
 
|-
| 6:30 p.m. || Dinner || Main Street Caf&eacute; (Willibrew)
+
|11:30 a.m.   ||Kent Wells || TLS 380
|}
+
 
+
==Friday, 27 September 2013 ==
+
{|border=1 cellpadding=8
+
 
+
| '''Time'''  || '''Name''' || '''Room'''
+
 
|-
 
|-
|9:00 a.m.     || Collections Coffee ||
+
|12:15 p.m.   ||grad lunch || Bamford
 
|-
 
|-
|10:00 a.m.     || Jon Velotta || Pharmacy Biology 212
+
|1:30 p.m.   || Janine Caira  || TLS 483
 
|-
 
|-
|10:30 a.m.     ||  ||  
+
|2:00 p.m.   ||  Bernard Goffinet || PharmBio 300
 
|-
 
|-
|11:00 a.m.     ||Rafael Medina ||316 Bio-Pharm
+
|2:30 p.m.   || Eric Schultz  || PharmBio 205B
 
|-
 
|-
|11:30 a.m.     ||Don Les  ||305-C BioPharm
+
|3:00 p.m.   || Undergraduate seminar class || TLS 181 
 
|-
 
|-
| 12:00 p.m. || Lunch || Louise Lewis
+
|3:30 p.m.   || Seminar prep || BP131
 
|-
 
|-
|2:00 p.m.     || ||
+
|4:00 p.m.   || seminar ||  
 
|-
 
|-
| 2:30 p.m.     ||  ||
+
|6:00 p.m.   || Contact Jon to join us! || Dinner at the Brew Pub
 +
 
 +
|}
 +
<br><br>
 +
 
 +
==Friday, 25 April 2014 ==
 +
{|border=1 cellpadding=8
 +
 
 +
| '''Time'''  || '''Name''' || '''Room'''
 
|-
 
|-
| 3:00 p.m.    || ||
 
 
|-
 
|-
 +
|7.30 a.m.    ||  Anna  ||  Breakfast at Tolland Inn
 
|-
 
|-
|}
+
|9:00 a.m.    ||  Laura Cisneros || CESE
 +
|-
 +
|9:30 a.m.    || Brian Klingbeil  ||CESE
 +
|-
 +
|10:00 a.m.  || Steve Presley ||CESE
 +
|-
 +
|10:30 a.m.  ||  Mike Willig|| CESE

Latest revision as of 10:29, 24 April 2014

Bruce Patterson
Institution: The Field Museum Chicago
Website: http://fieldmuseum.org/users/bruce-patterson
Seminar Title: "Splendid (if intermittent) Isolation: the evolution of Neotropical mammals"
Time and Place: 4:00PM Thursday, 24 April in Biology Physics 131
Contact: Jonathan Velotta (jonathan.velotta@uconn.edu)

Wednesday, 23 April 2014

Time Name Room
6:00pm Jon, Anna and Grads Dinner at Willington Pizza



Thursday, 24 April 2014

Time Name Room
7.30 a.m. Anna Breakfast at Tolland Inn
9:00 a.m. Maria Pickering TLS 478
9:30 a.m. Lily Lewis BioPharm 312
10:00 a.m. Beth Wade BioPharm 323
10:30 a.m. Manette Sandor BioPharm 217
11:00 a.m. Jimmy Bernot TLS 478
11:30 a.m. Kent Wells TLS 380
12:15 p.m. grad lunch Bamford
1:30 p.m. Janine Caira TLS 483
2:00 p.m. Bernard Goffinet PharmBio 300
2:30 p.m. Eric Schultz PharmBio 205B
3:00 p.m. Undergraduate seminar class TLS 181
3:30 p.m. Seminar prep BP131
4:00 p.m. seminar
6:00 p.m. Contact Jon to join us! Dinner at the Brew Pub



Friday, 25 April 2014

Time Name Room
7.30 a.m. Anna Breakfast at Tolland Inn
9:00 a.m. Laura Cisneros CESE
9:30 a.m. Brian Klingbeil CESE
10:00 a.m. Steve Presley CESE
10:30 a.m. Mike Willig CESE
Personal tools