Difference between revisions of "Seminar speaker sign-up"

From EEBedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(Friday, 3 May 2013)
(Friday, March 24, 2017)
 
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Seminar Speaker: Dr. Pamela Diggle''' <br>
+
[[File:Kubatko.jpg|200px|right]]<span style="font-size: larger"> '''Laura Kubatko'''<br>
''Institution: University of Colorado'' <br>
+
'''Institution:''' Departments of Statistics and Evolution, Ecology, and Organismal Biology, The Ohio State University<br>
'''Web site: http://ebio.colorado.edu/index.php/people-faculty?view=employee&id=13<br>
+
'''Website:''' http://www.stat.osu.edu/~lkubatko/<br>
'''Seminar Title: Architectural effects, positional segregation, and the evolution of sexual systems<br>
+
'''Seminar Title:''' Coalescent-based phylogenetic inference using site pattern frequencies'''' <br>
'''Time and Place: 4 PM in BPB 130''' <br>
+
'''Time and Place:''' 4:00 PM, Thursday, 23 March 2017, in BPB 131<br>
''Contact: Cynthia Jones'' <br><br>
+
'''Contact:''' Paul Lewis ([mailto:paul.lewis@uconn.edu paul.lewis@uconn.edu]) <br>
  
==Thursday, 2 May 2013 ==
+
==Wednesday, March 22, 2017 ==
 
{|border=1 cellpadding=8
 
{|border=1 cellpadding=8
 +
| '''Time'''    || '''Name'''  || '''Location'''
 +
|-
 +
| 8:47 pm || Arrive at Bradley  ||
 +
|-
 +
|}
  
| '''Time''' || '''Name''' || '''Room'''
+
==Thursday, March 23, 2017 ==
 +
{|border=1 cellpadding=8
 +
| '''Time'''   || '''Name''' || '''Location'''
 
|-
 
|-
| 12:00 p.m.    || grad student lunch || Bamford
+
| 8:00 am || Breakfast  || Tolland Inn
 
|-
 
|-
| 1:00 p.m.      ||Rubega || PharmBio 500
+
| 9:30 to 11:30 || Paul Lewis || TLS 164
 
|-
 
|-
| 1:30 p.m.      || Chris Simon|| Biopharm 305d
+
| 11:30 to noon || Chris Simon || BioPharm 305D
 
|-
 
|-
| 2:00 p.m.    || Janine Caira || TLS 483
+
|12:00 pm || Lunch with graduate students  || Bamford Room (TLS 171B)
 
|-
 
|-
| 2:30 p.m.    || Kurt Schwenk || BioPharm 600
+
|1:00  || Lynn Kuo, Ming-Hui Chen, Daoyuan Shi, Wei Shi  || AUST 326 (Noether Conference Room)
 
|-
 
|-
| 3:00 p.m.    || John Silander || BioPharm 205D
+
|3:00 || Meet with EEB 3894  || TLS 181
 
|-
 
|-
| 3:30 p.m.    ||seminar prep || Jones Lab
+
|3:30 || Pre-Seminar snacks || Bamford Room (TLS 171B)
 
|-
 
|-
| 4:00 p.m.  || Seminar || Biology/Physics 130
+
|4:00 || SEMINAR: Coalescent-based phylogenetic inference using site pattern frequencies || BPB 130
 +
|-
 +
|6:30  ||  Dinner with P. Lewis, L. Lewis, B. Goffinet, M. Johnson, Chris Simon, Steve Chiswell, Suman Neupane || Willibrew
 
|-
 
|-
|  Dinner 6:00 p.m. || Cindi Jones, Carl Schlichting  ||  TBA
 
 
|}
 
|}
  
==Friday, 3 May 2013 ==
+
==Friday, March 24, 2017 ==
 
{|border=1 cellpadding=8
 
{|border=1 cellpadding=8
 
+
| '''Time'''   || '''Name''' || '''Location'''
| '''Time''' || '''Name''' || '''Room'''
+
 
|-
 
|-
| 7:30 a.m.    || Bernard Goffinet, Chris Elphick || Breakfast at Nathan Hale
+
| 8:00 am || Don Les (Breakfast)  || Tolland Inn
 
|-
 
|-
| 9:00 a.m.    || Eric Schultz  || PharmBio 205B
+
| 9:30 || Nora Mitchell || BioPharm 302
 
|-
 
|-
| 9:30 a.m.    || Charlie Henry || TLS 479/481
+
|10:00 || Yaowu Yuan || BioPharm 300A
 
|-
 
|-
| 10:00 a.m.    ||Kent Wells || TLS 380
+
|10:30 ||  Bernard Goffinet || BioPharm 300
 
|-
 
|-
| 10:30 a.m.    || Don Les || BioPharm 305C
+
|11:00 || Yufeng Wu  || ITE 235
 
|-
 
|-
| 11:00 a.m.    || Ursula King|| BioPharm 319
+
|1:00 || Plant Lunch || BioPharm 302
 
|-
 
|-
| 11:30 a.m.    || Robin Chazdon || BioPharm 205C
+
|2:00  || Noah Reid || TLS 413A
 
|-
 
|-
| Lunch    || ||  
+
|2:30  || Jill Wegrzyn || TLS 375
 
|-
 
|-
| 1:30 p.m.    || Greg Anderson || Torrey 383
+
|3:00  ||  ||  
 
|-
 
|-
| 2:00 p.m.    || Mark Urban || BioPharm 200A
+
|3:30  || Katie Taylor ||  
 
|-
 
|-
| 2:30 p.m.    || Rob Colwell || 375 TLS
+
|4:00  || ||  
 
|-
 
|-
| 3:00 p.m.    ||departure  ||
+
|}

Latest revision as of 12:37, 24 March 2017

Kubatko.jpg
Laura Kubatko

Institution: Departments of Statistics and Evolution, Ecology, and Organismal Biology, The Ohio State University
Website: http://www.stat.osu.edu/~lkubatko/
Seminar Title: Coalescent-based phylogenetic inference using site pattern frequencies'
Time and Place: 4:00 PM, Thursday, 23 March 2017, in BPB 131
Contact: Paul Lewis (paul.lewis@uconn.edu)

Wednesday, March 22, 2017

Time Name Location
8:47 pm Arrive at Bradley

Thursday, March 23, 2017

Time Name Location
8:00 am Breakfast Tolland Inn
9:30 to 11:30 Paul Lewis TLS 164
11:30 to noon Chris Simon BioPharm 305D
12:00 pm Lunch with graduate students Bamford Room (TLS 171B)
1:00 Lynn Kuo, Ming-Hui Chen, Daoyuan Shi, Wei Shi AUST 326 (Noether Conference Room)
3:00 Meet with EEB 3894 TLS 181
3:30 Pre-Seminar snacks Bamford Room (TLS 171B)
4:00 SEMINAR: Coalescent-based phylogenetic inference using site pattern frequencies BPB 130
6:30 Dinner with P. Lewis, L. Lewis, B. Goffinet, M. Johnson, Chris Simon, Steve Chiswell, Suman Neupane Willibrew

Friday, March 24, 2017

Time Name Location
8:00 am Don Les (Breakfast) Tolland Inn
9:30 Nora Mitchell BioPharm 302
10:00 Yaowu Yuan BioPharm 300A
10:30 Bernard Goffinet BioPharm 300
11:00 Yufeng Wu ITE 235
1:00 Plant Lunch BioPharm 302
2:00 Noah Reid TLS 413A
2:30 Jill Wegrzyn TLS 375
3:00
3:30 Katie Taylor
4:00