Seminar speaker sign-up

From eebedia

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(Thursday, 6 December 2012)
(Monday March 9)
 
(629 intermediate revisions by 69 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Seminar Speaker: Eunsoo Kim''' <br>
+
<span style="font-size: larger"> Noah Reid<br>
'''Institution: American Museum of Natural History''' <br>
+
'''Institution:'''University of California, Davis <br>
'''Web site: [http://research.amnh.org/iz/staff/dr-eunsoo-kim click here] <br><br>
+
'''Website:'''  
'''Seminar Title: Symbioses in Green Algae<br>
+
'''Seminar Title: '''Toward the integration of adaptation genomics and systematics''' <br>
'''Faculty Contact: Louise Lewis''' <br><br>
+
'''Time and Place:''' 1:00 PM Tuesday March 10 2015, in BPB 201<br>
 +
'''Contact:''' Elizabeth Jockusch and Eric Schultz<br>
  
==Thursday, 6 December 2012 ==
+
==Monday March 9 ==
 
{|border=1 cellpadding=8
 
{|border=1 cellpadding=8
| '''Time'''  || '''Name''' || '''Room'''
 
 
|-
 
|-
| 12:15 p.m.  || Graduate student lunch  ||   Bamford
+
| '''Time'''  || '''Name'''  || '''Room'''
 
|-
 
|-
| 1:00 p.m.   ||   Karolina Fucikova  || BioPharm 311A
+
|9:15   ||Janine Caira  ||TLS 483
 
|-
 
|-
| 1:30 p.m.  ||  Bernard Goffinet    || BioPharm 300
+
|9:45    ||Elizabeth Jockusch  (note: if someone who isn't signed up wants the slot, boot me!) || BioPharm 305B
 
|-
 
|-
| 2-2:50 p.m.   || Algae Class    || TLS 181
+
|10:15   ||walk to Whetten Center || Elizabeth will accompany
 
|-
 
|-
| 3:00 p.m.  ||  Seminar prep  ||   TLS 164 (Paul Lewis' conference room)
+
|10:30    || Kent Holsinger
 +
  || Whetter Center 203
 
|-
 
|-
| 3:30 p.m.   || Refreshments ||   Bamford
+
|11:00-11:45   ||Carl Schlichting || will pick up at Whetten Center
 
|-
 
|-
| 4:00 p.m.  || Seminar  ||  Biophysics 130
+
|11:45-1    ||Elizabeth Jockusch, Yaowu Yuan, Eric Schultz ||  Lunch
 
|-
 
|-
| Dinner 6:30 p.m. || Louise Lewis, Eric Schultz, Paul Lewis, Molly Letsch,Simona and Tila Augyte    ||   Willimantic Brew Pub
+
|1:00    || Jill Wegrzyn || TLS 75
 
|-
 
|-
|}
+
|1:30    || Dave Wagner || TLS 471
 
+
==Friday, 7 December 2012 ==
+
{|border=1 cellpadding=8
+
| '''Time'''  || '''Name''' || '''Room'''
+
|-
+
| 8:00 a.m.    || Don Les      ||  Breakfast, Nathan Hale Inn
+
|-
+
| 9:30 a.m.   || Louise Lewis      || BioFarm 200
+
|-
+
| 10:00 a.m.  ||  Mark Urban      || BioPharm 200A
+
 
+
|-
+
| 10:30 a.m.  ||  Molly Letsch    || BioPharm 313A
+
|-
+
| 11:00 a.m.  ||  Paul Lewis    || TLS 166a
+
|-
+
| 11:30 a.m.  ||  Elizabeth Jockusch      ||BioPharm 305B
+
|-
+
| 12:00 p.m.  || Anna Phillips    ||  LUNCH
+
|-
+
| 1:00 p.m.  || Mary Rumpho's Lab      ||  TLS 409
+
|-
+
| 1:30 p.m.  ||      ||
+
|-
+
| 2:00 p.m.  ||  Thane Papke  || TLS ?
+
 
|-
 
|-
| 2:30 p.m.  ||  Spencer Nyholm    || BP 405
+
|2:00    ||Pam Diggle || BioPharm 500A
 
|-
 
|-
| 3:00 p.m.   || Peter Gogarten  || BP 404
+
|2:30   ||Don Les || BioPharm 305C
 
|-
 
|-
| 3:30 p.m.  || If no one else signs here you can bring her to me earlier she may be running late after all the long hikes between buildings! Chris S.||
+
|3   || Bernard Goffinet || BioPharm 300
 
|-
 
|-
| 4:00 p.m.  ||  Chris Simon    ||
+
|3:30    ||  Paul Lewis || TLS 166A
 
|-
 
|-
| Dinner 6:30 p.m. || Louise Lewis, OTHERS WELCOME  ||  
+
||| Louise Lewis || BioPharm 200
 
|-
 
|-
 +
|4:30    || Mike Willig || CESE (Eric will transport to CESE)
 
|}
 
|}
 +
<br>

Latest revision as of 18:32, 6 March 2015

Noah Reid
Institution:University of California, Davis
Website: Seminar Title: Toward the integration of adaptation genomics and systematics
Time and Place: 1:00 PM Tuesday March 10 2015, in BPB 201
Contact: Elizabeth Jockusch and Eric Schultz

Monday March 9

Time Name Room
9:15 Janine Caira TLS 483
9:45 Elizabeth Jockusch (note: if someone who isn't signed up wants the slot, boot me!) BioPharm 305B
10:15 walk to Whetten Center Elizabeth will accompany
10:30 Kent Holsinger Whetter Center 203
11:00-11:45 Carl Schlichting will pick up at Whetten Center
11:45-1 Elizabeth Jockusch, Yaowu Yuan, Eric Schultz Lunch
1:00 Jill Wegrzyn TLS 75
1:30 Dave Wagner TLS 471
2:00 Pam Diggle BioPharm 500A
2:30 Don Les BioPharm 305C
3 Bernard Goffinet BioPharm 300
3:30 Paul Lewis TLS 166A
4 Louise Lewis BioPharm 200
4:30 Mike Willig CESE (Eric will transport to CESE)


Personal tools