Difference between revisions of "Seminar speaker sign-up"

From EEBedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(Thursday, 6 December 2012)
(Friday, March 24, 2017)
 
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Seminar Speaker: Eunsoo Kim''' <br>
+
[[File:Kubatko.jpg|200px|right]]<span style="font-size: larger"> '''Laura Kubatko'''<br>
'''Institution: American Museum of Natural History''' <br>
+
'''Institution:''' Departments of Statistics and Evolution, Ecology, and Organismal Biology, The Ohio State University<br>
'''Web site: [http://research.amnh.org/iz/staff/dr-eunsoo-kim click here] <br><br>
+
'''Website:''' http://www.stat.osu.edu/~lkubatko/<br>
'''Seminar Title: Symbioses in Green Algae<br>
+
'''Seminar Title:''' Coalescent-based phylogenetic inference using site pattern frequencies'''' <br>
'''Faculty Contact: Louise Lewis''' <br><br>
+
'''Time and Place:''' 4:00 PM, Thursday, 23 March 2017, in BPB 131<br>
 +
'''Contact:''' Paul Lewis ([mailto:paul.lewis@uconn.edu paul.lewis@uconn.edu]) <br>
  
==Thursday, 6 December 2012 ==
+
==Wednesday, March 22, 2017 ==
 
{|border=1 cellpadding=8
 
{|border=1 cellpadding=8
| '''Time''' || '''Name''' || '''Room'''
+
| '''Time'''   || '''Name''' || '''Location'''
 
|-
 
|-
| 12:15 p.m.  || Graduate student lunch  ||   Bamford
+
| 8:47 pm || Arrive at Bradley  ||
 
|-
 
|-
| 1:00 p.m.  ||    Karolina Fucikova  || BioPharm 311A
+
|}
 +
 
 +
==Thursday, March 23, 2017 ==
 +
{|border=1 cellpadding=8
 +
| '''Time'''   || '''Name'''  || '''Location'''
 
|-
 
|-
| 1:30 p.m.  ||  Bernard Goffinet    || BioPharm 300
+
| 8:00 am ||  Breakfast  || Tolland Inn
 
|-
 
|-
| 2-2:50 p.m.  ||  Algae Class    || TLS 181
+
| 9:30 to 11:30 ||  Paul Lewis  || TLS 164
 
|-
 
|-
| 3:00 p.m.  ||  Seminar prep  ||   TLS 164 (Paul Lewis' conference room)
+
| 11:30 to noon ||  Chris Simon  || BioPharm 305D
 
|-
 
|-
| 3:30 p.m.  ||  Refreshments ||   Bamford
+
|12:00 pm ||  Lunch with graduate students || Bamford Room (TLS 171B)
 
|-
 
|-
| 4:00 p.m.  ||  Seminar || Biophysics 130
+
|1:00 ||  Lynn Kuo, Ming-Hui Chen, Daoyuan Shi, Wei Shi || AUST 326 (Noether Conference Room)
 
|-
 
|-
| Dinner 6:30 p.m. || Louise Lewis, Eric Schultz, Paul Lewis, Molly Letsch,Simona and Tila Augyte    ||  Willimantic Brew Pub
+
|3:00 || Meet with EEB 3894   ||  TLS 181
 
|-
 
|-
|}
+
|3:30  || Pre-Seminar snacks || Bamford Room (TLS 171B)
 
+
==Friday, 7 December 2012 ==
+
{|border=1 cellpadding=8
+
| '''Time''' || '''Name''' || '''Room'''
+
 
|-
 
|-
| 8:00 a.m.    || Don Les      ||   Breakfast, Nathan Hale Inn
+
|4:00 || SEMINAR: Coalescent-based phylogenetic inference using site pattern frequencies || BPB 130
 
|-
 
|-
| 9:30 a.m.    || Louise Lewis     || BioFarm 200
+
|6:30 || Dinner with P. Lewis, L. Lewis, B. Goffinet, M. Johnson, Chris Simon, Steve Chiswell, Suman Neupane || Willibrew
 
|-
 
|-
| 10:00 a.m.  ||  Mark Urban      || BioPharm 200A
+
|}
  
 +
==Friday, March 24, 2017 ==
 +
{|border=1 cellpadding=8
 +
| '''Time'''    || '''Name'''  || '''Location'''
 
|-
 
|-
| 10:30 a.m.  ||  Molly Letsch    || BioPharm 313A
+
| 8:00 am || Don Les (Breakfast)  || Tolland Inn
|-
+
| 11:00 a.m.  ||   Paul Lewis    || TLS 166a
+
 
|-
 
|-
| 11:30 a.m.  || Elizabeth Jockusch      ||BioPharm 305B
+
| 9:30 || Nora Mitchell || BioPharm 302
 
|-
 
|-
| 12:00 p.m.  || Anna Phillips    || LUNCH
+
|10:00 || Yaowu Yuan || BioPharm 300A
 
|-
 
|-
| 1:00 p.m.  || Mary Rumpho's Lab      || TLS 409
+
|10:30 || Bernard Goffinet || BioPharm 300
 
|-
 
|-
| 1:30 p.m.  ||       ||
+
|11:00 || Yufeng Wu  || ITE 235
 
|-
 
|-
| 2:00 p.m.  ||  Thane Papke  || TLS ?
+
|1:00 ||  Plant Lunch || BioPharm 302
 
|-
 
|-
| 2:30 p.m.  || Spencer Nyholm    || BP 405
+
|2:00  || Noah Reid || TLS 413A
 
|-
 
|-
| 3:00 p.m.    || Peter Gogarten  || BP 404
+
|2:30  || Jill Wegrzyn || TLS 375
 
|-
 
|-
| 3:30 p.m.  ||  If no one else signs here you can bring her to me earlier she may be running late after all the long hikes between buildings! Chris S.||
+
|3:00  ||  ||  
 
|-
 
|-
| 4:00 p.m.  || Chris Simon    ||
+
|3:30  || Katie Taylor ||  
 
|-
 
|-
Dinner 6:30 p.m. || Louise Lewis, OTHERS WELCOME ||  
+
|4:00 ||  ||  
 
|-
 
|-
 
|}
 
|}

Latest revision as of 12:37, 24 March 2017

Kubatko.jpg
Laura Kubatko

Institution: Departments of Statistics and Evolution, Ecology, and Organismal Biology, The Ohio State University
Website: http://www.stat.osu.edu/~lkubatko/
Seminar Title: Coalescent-based phylogenetic inference using site pattern frequencies'
Time and Place: 4:00 PM, Thursday, 23 March 2017, in BPB 131
Contact: Paul Lewis (paul.lewis@uconn.edu)

Wednesday, March 22, 2017

Time Name Location
8:47 pm Arrive at Bradley

Thursday, March 23, 2017

Time Name Location
8:00 am Breakfast Tolland Inn
9:30 to 11:30 Paul Lewis TLS 164
11:30 to noon Chris Simon BioPharm 305D
12:00 pm Lunch with graduate students Bamford Room (TLS 171B)
1:00 Lynn Kuo, Ming-Hui Chen, Daoyuan Shi, Wei Shi AUST 326 (Noether Conference Room)
3:00 Meet with EEB 3894 TLS 181
3:30 Pre-Seminar snacks Bamford Room (TLS 171B)
4:00 SEMINAR: Coalescent-based phylogenetic inference using site pattern frequencies BPB 130
6:30 Dinner with P. Lewis, L. Lewis, B. Goffinet, M. Johnson, Chris Simon, Steve Chiswell, Suman Neupane Willibrew

Friday, March 24, 2017

Time Name Location
8:00 am Don Les (Breakfast) Tolland Inn
9:30 Nora Mitchell BioPharm 302
10:00 Yaowu Yuan BioPharm 300A
10:30 Bernard Goffinet BioPharm 300
11:00 Yufeng Wu ITE 235
1:00 Plant Lunch BioPharm 302
2:00 Noah Reid TLS 413A
2:30 Jill Wegrzyn TLS 375
3:00
3:30 Katie Taylor
4:00