Difference between revisions of "Seminar speaker sign-up"

From EEBedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(Thursday, 29 November 2012)
 
(711 intermediate revisions by 72 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Seminar Speaker: Rick Prum''' <br>
+
<span style="font-size: larger"> Peter Beerli<br>
'''Institution: Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Yale University''' <br>
+
'''Institution:'''Florida State University<br>
'''Web site: [http://www.yale.edu/eeb/prum/ click here] <br>
+
'''Website:''' http://people.sc.fsu.edu/~pbeerli/Beerli_Lab/Peter.html <br>
<br>
+
'''Seminar Title: '''Structured populations, or divergence versus migration''' <br>
'''Seminar Title: Chemistry, physics, and the evolution of bird plumage colors<br>
+
'''Time and Place:''' 4:00 PM Thursday September 3, 2015, in BPB 130<br>
'''Faculty Contact: Chris Elphick, Margaret Rubega, Harry Frank''' <br><br>
+
'''Contact:''' Paul Lewis<br>
  
 
+
==Thursday Sep. 3 ==
==Thursday, 29 November 2012 ==
+
 
{|border=1 cellpadding=8
 
{|border=1 cellpadding=8
| '''Time'''  || '''Name''' || '''Room''' 
 
 
|-
 
|-
| 10:30 a.m.   || Eric Schultz || PharmBio 205B
+
| '''Time'''    || '''Name'''  || '''Room'''
 +
|-
 +
|8:30            ||Don Les|| breakfast at Tolland Inn (1 person max.)
 +
|-
 +
|10:00          ||  Paul Lewis || TLS 164
 +
|-
 +
|10:30         || Paul Lewis  ||  TLS 164
 +
|-
 +
|11:00          || Paul Lewis (please let me know if you want this slot)  ||  TLS 164
 +
|-
 +
|11:45-1:00  || Graduate student lunch<br/>Peter's lunch will be provided, others please bring a lunch ||  TLS 171B (Bamford Room)
 +
|-
 +
|1:00            ||  Nora Mitchell & Tim Moore   ||   TLS 363
 +
|-
 +
|1:30          ||  Rob Colwell  ||  375 TLS
 +
|-
 +
|2:00            ||  Ming-Hui Chen, Lynn Kuo, Paul Lewis  ||  AUST 326
 +
|-
 +
|2:30          ||  Ming-Hui Chen, Lynn Kuo, Paul Lewis  ||  AUST 326
 +
|-
 +
|3:00          || meet with EEB 3894 undergraduates<br/>(and instructors Nora Mitchell and Tim Moore) || TLS 181
 +
|-
 +
|3:30          || Pre-seminar snacks!  || Bamford Room (TLS 171b)
 +
|-
 +
|4:00          || "Structured populations, or divergence versus migration"  ||  BPB 130
 +
|-
 +
|5:00          ||  Paul Lewis, Louise Lewis, Suman Neupane, Elizabeth Jockusch, Chris Simon, others? || Dinner at Main Street Cafe ([http://www.willimanticbrewingcompany.com/ WilliBrew]), Willimantic
 +
|-
 +
|}
 +
 
 +
== Friday, Sep. 4 ==
 +
{|border=1 cellpadding=8
 
|-
 
|-
| 11:00 a.m.  || Alejandro Rico and Diego Sustaita || BioPharm 404
+
| '''Time'''    || '''Name'''  || '''Room'''
 
|-
 
|-
| 11:30 a.m.  || Kurt Schwenk || BioPharm 600
+
|8:30           ||                 || breakfast at Tolland Inn (1 person max.)
 
|-
 
|-
| 12:00 p.m.  || Graduate student lunch || Bamford
+
|10:00         ||   Elizabeth Jockusch              ||PBB 305B
 
|-
 
|-
| 1:00 p.m.  || Margaret Rubega  || PharmBio 500
+
|10:30          ||     Andrew Frank            ||PBB 322 
 
|-
 
|-
| 1:30 p.m.  || Kentwood Wells  || TLS 380
+
|11:00          ||   Chris Simon              || Biopharm 305c
 
|-
 
|-
| 2:00 p.m.  || Salvatore Frasca || BioPharm 310
+
|12:00-1:00  ||                 ||   lunch
 
|-
 
|-
| 2:30 p.m.  || Elizabeth Jockusch || BioPharm 305B
+
|1:00            ||                 ||  
 
|-
 
|-
| 3:00 p.m.    || Harry Frank and Amy LaFountain || BioPharm 310
+
||1:30          ||                 ||  
 
|-
 
|-
| 3:30 p.m.  || Refreshments || Bamford
+
|2:00            ||   Yaowu Yuan            || BioPharm 300A
 
|-
 
|-
| 4:00 p.m.  || Seminar || Biophysics 130
+
|2:30          ||   Kent Holsinger              || BioPharm 305A
 
|-
 
|-
| Dinner 6:00 p.m. || Harry Frank, Elizabeth Jockusch, Kurt Schwenk||  
+
|3:00           ||                 || Barn Dance!
 
|-
 
|-
 
|}
 
|}

Latest revision as of 12:23, 3 September 2015

Peter Beerli
Institution:Florida State University
Website: http://people.sc.fsu.edu/~pbeerli/Beerli_Lab/Peter.html
Seminar Title: Structured populations, or divergence versus migration
Time and Place: 4:00 PM Thursday September 3, 2015, in BPB 130
Contact: Paul Lewis

Thursday Sep. 3

Time Name Room
8:30 Don Les breakfast at Tolland Inn (1 person max.)
10:00 Paul Lewis TLS 164
10:30 Paul Lewis TLS 164
11:00 Paul Lewis (please let me know if you want this slot) TLS 164
11:45-1:00 Graduate student lunch
Peter's lunch will be provided, others please bring a lunch
TLS 171B (Bamford Room)
1:00 Nora Mitchell & Tim Moore TLS 363
1:30 Rob Colwell 375 TLS
2:00 Ming-Hui Chen, Lynn Kuo, Paul Lewis AUST 326
2:30 Ming-Hui Chen, Lynn Kuo, Paul Lewis AUST 326
3:00 meet with EEB 3894 undergraduates
(and instructors Nora Mitchell and Tim Moore)
TLS 181
3:30 Pre-seminar snacks! Bamford Room (TLS 171b)
4:00 "Structured populations, or divergence versus migration" BPB 130
5:00 Paul Lewis, Louise Lewis, Suman Neupane, Elizabeth Jockusch, Chris Simon, others? Dinner at Main Street Cafe (WilliBrew), Willimantic

Friday, Sep. 4

Time Name Room
8:30 breakfast at Tolland Inn (1 person max.)
10:00 Elizabeth Jockusch PBB 305B
10:30 Andrew Frank PBB 322
11:00 Chris Simon Biopharm 305c
12:00-1:00 lunch
1:00
1:30
2:00 Yaowu Yuan BioPharm 300A
2:30 Kent Holsinger BioPharm 305A
3:00 Barn Dance!