Difference between revisions of "Ornithology Collections: Specimen Donation and Tracking"
(→Inventory of Donated Specimens) |
(→Inventory of Donated Specimens) |
||
Line 345: | Line 345: | ||
| - || Cedar Waxwing || Bombycilla cedrorum || 3 || skin only fair || - || Frozen | | - || Cedar Waxwing || Bombycilla cedrorum || 3 || skin only fair || - || Frozen | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | - || Hawk/Falcon || undet. Falconiformes || 3 | + | | - || Hawk/Falcon || undet. Falconiformes || 3 || skin only fair || - || Frozen |
|- | |- | ||
− | | - || Sharp Shinned Hawk || Accipiter striatus || 2 | + | | - || Sharp Shinned Hawk || Accipiter striatus || 2 || xgood || - || Frozen |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 23:08, 21 April 2009
Collection Manager: Susan Hochgraf
Office: BioPhysics 127
Office Phone: 486-8945
Email: susan.hochgraf@uconn.edu
Preparators: Alejandro Rico Guevara, Jorge deLeon, Margaret Rubega
What To Do If You Find a Dead Bird, and Want to Donate It to the UConn Research Collection
Our collection of bird skins, tissues and bones is currently growing largely through salvage: we accept birds found dead by members of the public. These specimens add to the "library of birdlife" we maintain. Your donations make it possible for future researchers to investigate the bird populations of Connecticut.
If you find a dead bird, the very first thing to do is to determine if it is fresh enough to make a useful specimen. A bird that hasn't been dead for long will be round, not flattened or sagging; the eyes will be full and still moist; the feathers will not fall out when you handle the bird; the body will not smell. In contrast, a specimen that has already begun to decay will be collapsed, and may be oozing fluids; the eyes will be sunken and dry-looking; the feathers will be loosely attached and fall out easily when tugged, or when you handle the bird; there may be insects (ants, maggots) on or in the specimen; and the body will smell bad.
Specimens showing advanced signs of decay are best left where they are. Specimens in good condition should be sealed in a plastic bag (a ziploc with the air squeezed out of it is ideal) with a note containing the following information: your name and contact information; the location (at least town) where the bird was found; the date; and any information you may have about the bird (e.g., how it died - "Hit a window"). If you have the means to measure the bird's weight at the time you picked it up, that information is also very helpful. Once the bird is sealed in a plastic bag, PUT IT IN THE FREEZER AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. Freezing the body arrests the process of decay, and maximizes the likelihood we can prepare the specimen in a way that will preserve it.
The collection manager works part time (one day per week); she is in the collection on Thursdays. Accordingly, Thursdays are the best days to bring a specimen you wish to donate to the collection. You can call the manager at 860-486-8945 to ensure that someone will be present to take the specimen from you at the time you are due to arrive. If you cannot bring your donation by on a Thursday, contact someone in the Rubega lab at 486-3839 or 486-0309 to arrange a meeting to drop the specimen off.
Inventory of Donated Specimens
(as specimens are prepared, they will move off this list and onto the collection database )
Date Donated | Common name | Species | Prep Priority Score | Condition / Comments | Data | Status |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
17-May-09 | Northern Waterthrush | Seiurus noveboracensis | 1 | good | - | Drying |
22-Oct-08 | American Robin | Turdus migratorius | 2 | fair | yes | Drying |
29-Sep-08 | White-Throated Sparrow | Zonotrichia albicollis | 3 | fair | - | Drying |
29-Sep-08 | Tufted Titmouse | Baeolophus bicolor | 2 | good | yes | Drying |
14-Aug-08 | Wood Thrush | Hylocichla mustelina | 3 | fair | loc. | Drying |
23-Feb-08 | Pine Grosbeak | Pinicola enucleator | 2 | good | yes | Drying |
2008 | Wood Thrush | Hylocichla mustelina | 3 | good | loc. | Drying |
23-Nov-07 | Pine Grosbeak | Pinicola enucleator | 2 | good | yes | Drying |
9-Sep-07 | Ovenbird | Seiurus aurocapillus | 2 | good | yes | Drying |
30-Apr-07 | Northern Cardinal | Cardinalis cardinalis | 3 | good | yes | Drying |
22-Jan-07 | Mourning Dove | Zenaida macroura | 3 | good | yes | Drying |
2006 | Ovenbird | Seiurus aurocapillus | 2 | fair | loc. | Drying |
9-Oct-05 | Scarlet Tanager | Piranga olivacea | 2 | xgood | yes | Drying |
30-Sep-05 | imm. Cardinal | Cardinalis cardinalis | 3 | good | yes | Drying |
20-Jul-05 | Clapper Rail | Rallus longirostris | 1 | good | yes | Drying |
10-Dec-04 | Tufted Titmouse | Baeolophus bicolor | 2 | good | yes | Drying |
10-Oct-04 | Cedar Waxwing | Bombycilla cedrorum | 3 | good | loc. | Drying |
21-Sep-04 | Rose-breasted Grosbeak | Pheucticus ludovicianus | 3 | good | loc. | Drying |
18-May-04 | Rose Breasted Grosbeak | Pheucticus ludovicianus | 3 | good/excellent | loc. | Drying |
18-Mar-04 | White-Throated Sparrow | Zonotrichia albicollis | 3 | good | yes | Drying |
12-Jan-04 | Tufted Titmouse | Baeolophus bicolor | 2 | good | yes | Drying |
13-Apr-03 | White-breasted Nuthatch | Sitta carolinensis | 2 | good | - | Drying |
21-May-02 | European Starling | Sturnus vulgaris | 2 | good | - | Drying |
9-Sep-01 | Gray Catbird | Dumetella carolinensis | 3 | good | loc. | Drying |
2-Sep-01 | Northern Flicker | Colaptes auratus | 3 | good | loc. | Drying |
5-Aug-01 | Black-capped Chickadee | Poecile atricapillus | 2 | good | yes | Drying |
9-Jun-01 | Scarlet Tanager | Piranga olivacea | 2 | good | loc. | Drying |
8-May-01 | Ovenbird | Seiurus aurocapillus | 2 | good | loc. | Drying |
5-May-01 | Common Yellowthroat | Geothlypis trichas | 1 | good | loc. | Drying |
26-Oct-00 | White-Throated Sparrow | Zonotrichia albicollis | 3 | good | - | Drying |
Fall 2000 | Black-throated Green Warbler | Dendroica virens | 1 | good | loc. | Drying |
26-Apr-00 | Hermit Thrush | Catharus guttatus | 2 | good | loc. | Drying |
1-Mar-00 | Black and White Warbler | Mniotilta varia | 1 | good | - | Drying |
22-Jan-00 | Chickadee | Poecile atricapillus | 2 | good | loc. | Drying |
10-Sep-97 | Gray Catbird | Dumetella carolinensis | 3 | good | - | Drying |
13-Jul | Thrush? | undet. Turdidae | 3 | good | yes | Drying |
- | American Robin | Turdus migratorius | 2 | fair | loc. | Drying |
- | Wood Thrush | Hylocichla mustelina | 3 | fair | - | Drying |
- | Wood Thrush | Hylocichla mustelina | 3 | fair | loc. | Drying |
- | White-Throated Sparrow | Zonotrichia albicollis | 3 | fair | - | Drying |
- | Eastern Screech Owl | Otis asio | 3 | fair | - | Drying |
- | Black throated Blue Warbler | Dendroica caerulescens | 1 | good | - | Drying |
- | Northern Parula | Parula americana | 1 | good | loc. | Drying |
- | Red-eyed Vireo | Vireo olivaceus | 1 | good | loc. | Drying |
- | Yellow Warbler | Dendroica petechia | 2 | good | - | Drying |
- | Ovenbird | Seiurus aurocapillus | 2 | good | - | Drying |
- | Ovenbird | Seiurus aurocapillus | 2 | good | - | Drying |
- | Veery | Catharus fuscescens | 2 | good | - | Drying |
- | American Goldfinch | Carduelis tristis | 3 | good | loc. | Drying |
- | Rose Breasted Grosbeak | Pheucticus ludovicianus | 3 | good | - | Drying |
- | Cedar Waxwing | Bombycilla cedrorum | 3 | good | - | Drying |
- | Eastern Screech Owl | Otis asio | 3 | good | - | Drying |
24-Mar-09 | Cedar Waxwing | Bombycilla cedrorum | 3 | good | yes | Frozen |
24-Jan-09 | Canada Goose | Branta canadensis | 1 | good | yes | Frozen |
24-Jan-09 | Brown-headed Cowbird | Molothrus ater | 2 | good | yes | Frozen |
21-Jan-09 | Red-breasted Merganser | Mergus serrator | 1 | good | yes | Frozen |
28-Oct-08 | American Robin | Turdus migratorius | 2 | good | yes | Frozen |
28-Oct-08 | White-Throated Sparrow | Zonotrichia albicollis | 3 | good | yes | Frozen |
9-Oct-08 | Great Blue Heron | Ardea herodias | 1 | good | yes | Frozen |
7-Oct-08 | Pine Warbler | Dendroica pinus | 1 | good | yes | Frozen |
18-Sep-08 | Wood Thrush | Hylocichla mustelina | 3 | good | yes | Frozen |
31-Aug-08 | Cooper's Hawk | Accipiter cooperi | 1 | good | yes | Frozen |
29-Aug-08 | Wood Thrush | Hylocichla mustelina | 3 | good | yes | Frozen |
27-Aug-08 | Black-throated Blue Warbler | Dendroica caerulescens | 1 | good | yes | Frozen |
16-Jun-08 | Downy Woodpecker | Picoides pubescens | 1 | good | yes | Frozen |
24-May-08 | Barred Owl | Strix varia | 1 | good | yes | Frozen |
20-May-08 | Bird | undet. Aves | 3 | good | loc. | Frozen |
12-May-08 | Gray Catbird | Dumetella carolinensis | 3 | good | yes | Frozen |
1-May-08 | Black-and-white Warbler | Mniotilta varia | 1 | good | yes | Frozen |
22-Apr-08 | Hairy Woodpecker | Picoides villosus | 1 | good | yes | Frozen |
24-Mar-08 | Cooper's Hawk | Accipiter cooperi | 1 | good | yes | Frozen |
22-Mar-08 | Eastern Screech-Owl (Red) | Otus asio | 2 | good | yes | Frozen |
5-Mar-08 | American Kestrel | Falco sparverius | 1 | good | yes | Frozen |
24-Jan-08 | Cooper's Hawk | Accipiter cooperi | 1 | good | yes | Frozen |
1-Jan-08 | Eastern Screech-Owl (Grey) | Otus asio | 2 | good | yes | Frozen |
22-Dec-07 | Canada Goose | Branta canadensis | 1 | good | loc. | Frozen |
22-Dec-07 | Barred Owl | Strix varia | 1 | good | yes | Frozen |
16-Nov-07 | Hawk | Accipiter | 2 | good | yes | Frozen |
8-Oct-07 | Eastern Towhee | Pipilo erythrophthalmus | 1 | good | yes | Frozen |
29-Sep-07 | Yellow-rumped Warbler | Dendroica coronata | 1 | good | yes | Frozen |
23-Sep-07 | Sharp Shinned Hawk | Accipiter striatus | 2 | good | yes | Frozen |
18-Sep-07 | Wood Thrush | Hylocichla mustelina | 3 | good | yes | Frozen |
6-Sep-07 | White-breasted Nuthatch | Sitta carolinensis | 2 | good | yes | Frozen |
30-Aug-07 | Monk Parakeet | Myiopsitta monachus | 1 | good | yes | Frozen |
19-Jul-07 | Eastern Bluebird | Sialia sialis | 1 | good | yes | Frozen |
6-Jul-07 | Gray Catbird | Dumetella carolinensis | 3 | good | yes | Frozen |
June_2007 | Indigo Bunting | Passerina cyanea | 1 | good | yes | Frozen |
16-May-07 | Wood Thrush | Hylocichla mustelina | 3 | good | yes | Frozen |
11-Apr-07 | Pileated Woodpecker | Dryocopus pileatus | 1 | good | yes | Frozen |
12-Dec-06 | Eastern Screech-Owl | Otus asio | 2 | good | yes | Frozen |
19-Nov-06 | Ovenbird | Seiurus aurocapillus | 2 | good | yes | Frozen |
9-Oct-06 | Yellow-rumped Warbler | Dendroica coronata | 1 | good | yes | Frozen |
15-Aug-06 | Gray Catbird | Dumetella carolinensis | 3 | good | loc. | Frozen |
15-Aug-06 | Gray Catbird | Dumetella carolinensis | 3 | good | loc. | Frozen |
30-Jun-06 | Gray Catbird | Dumetella carolinensis | 3 | good | loc. | Frozen |
30-Jun-06 | Wood Thrush | Hylocichla mustelina | 3 | good | loc. | Frozen |
1-Jun-06 | Gray Catbird | Dumetella carolinensis | 3 | good | loc. | Frozen |
31-May-06 | Kentucky Warbler | Oporornis formosus | 1 | good | yes | Frozen |
23-May-06 | Gray Catbird | Dumetella carolinensis | 3 | good | loc. | Frozen |
23-May-06 | Gray Catbird | Dumetella carolinensis | 3 | good | loc. | Frozen |
23-May-06 | Gray Catbird | Dumetella carolinensis | 3 | good | loc. | Frozen |
14-Oct-05 | Hairy Woodpecker | Picoides villosus | 1 | good | yes | Frozen |
2004-2005 | Ruffed Grouse | Bonasa umbellus | 3 | good | loc. | Frozen |
29-Oct-04 | Barred Owl | Strix varia | 1 | good | yes | Frozen |
10-Oct-04 | Cedar Waxwing | Bombycilla cedrorum | 3 | good | yes | Frozen |
2-Aug-04 | Red-Bellied Woodpecker | Melanerpes carolinus | 1 | good | loc. | Frozen |
20-Feb-04 | American Tree Sparrow | Spizella arborea | 1 | good | yes | Frozen |
15-Feb-04 | Dark-eyed Junco | Junco hyemalis | 2 | good | yes | Frozen |
7-Jun-02 | undet. Passerine | undet. Passerine | 3 | xgood | yes | Frozen |
29-May-02 | Northern Waterthrush | Seiurus noveboracensis | 1 | good | loc. | Frozen |
10-May-02 | Ruffed Grouse | Bonasa umbellus | 3 | xgood | loc. | Frozen |
20-Apr-02 | Wren (carolina?) | Thryothorus ludovicianus | 1 | good | loc. | Frozen |
17-Mar-02 | Ruffed Grouse | Bonasa umbellus | 3 | good | loc. | Frozen |
25-Jul-01 | Great Blue Heron | Ardea herodias | 2 | xgood | loc. | Frozen |
3-Jul-00 | Warbler | undet. Passeri | 3 | fair | loc. | Frozen |
13-Jun-00 | Eastern Screech Owl | Megascops asio | 3 | good | loc. | Frozen |
26-Dec-99 | Great Horned Owl | Bubo virginianus | 2 | good | loc. | Frozen |
9-Sep-99 | Eastern Screech Owl | Megascops asio | 3 | good | loc. | Frozen |
2-Jun-94 | Redpoll | Carduelis sp. | 3 | good | loc. | Frozen |
31-Dec-93 | Sharp Shinned Hawk | Accipiter striatus | 2 | good | loc. | Frozen |
20-Nov | Carolina Wren | Thryothorus ludovicianus | 1 | good | yes | Frozen |
- | Owl (Grt. Horned?) | Bubo virginianus | 2 | fair | - | Frozen |
- | Peep? | undet. Charadiiformes | 3 | fair/poor | - | Frozen |
- | Green Winged Teal | Anas carolinensis | 1 | good | - | Frozen |
- | Ring-necked Dove | Streptopelia capicola | 1 | good | - | Frozen |
- | Tree Swallow | Tachycineta bicolor | 1 | good | - | Frozen |
- | Wren (carolina?) | Thryothorus ludovicianus | 1 | good | - | Frozen |
- | Yellow Billed Sandpiper | Yellow Billed Sandpiper | 1 | good | - | Frozen |
- | Northern Parula | Parula americana | 1 | good | - | Frozen |
- | Warbler | Oporornis sp. | 1 | good | - | Frozen |
- | Chimney Swift | Chaetura pelagica | 1 | good | - | Frozen |
- | Great Horned Owl | Bubo virginianus | 2 | good | - | Frozen |
- | Ovenbird | Seiurus aurocapillus | 2 | good | loc. | Frozen |
- | Sharp Shinned Hawk | Accipiter striatus | 2 | good | - | Frozen |
- | Red Tailed Hawk | Buteo jamaicensis | 3 | good | - | Frozen |
- | Red Tailed Hawk | Buteo jamaicensis | 3 | good | - | Frozen |
- | Warbler sp. | Dendroica sp. | 3 | good | - | Frozen |
- | Screech Owl | Megascops sp. | 3 | good | - | Frozen |
- | Screech Owl | Megascops sp. | 3 | good | - | Frozen |
- | Hawk/Falcon | undet. Falconiformes | 3 | good | - | Frozen |
- | Gull sp. | undet. Laridae | 3 | good | - | Frozen |
- | Common Grackle | Quiscalus quiscula | 3 | good | - | Frozen |
- | Cedar Waxwing (x9) | Bombycilla cedrorum (x9) | 3 | good/excellent | - | Frozen |
- | Aves | Aves | 3 | no skin | - | Frozen |
- | Aves | Aves | 3 | no skin/no head | - | Frozen |
- | Aves | Aves | 3 | no skin/no head | - | Frozen |
- | Aves | Aves | 3 | no skin/no head | - | Frozen |
- | Aves | Aves | 3 | no skin/no head | - | Frozen |
- | Aves | Aves | 3 | no skin/no head | - | Frozen |
- | Aves | Aves | 3 | no skin/no head | - | Frozen |
- | Cedar Waxwing | Bombycilla cedrorum | 3 | skin only fair | - | Frozen |
- | Hawk/Falcon | undet. Falconiformes | 3 | skin only fair | - | Frozen |
- | Sharp Shinned Hawk | Accipiter striatus | 2 | xgood | - | Frozen |
Useful and Amusing Links
Feather Identification Resource Online! The Feather Atlas of North American Birds provided high-resolution scans of flight feathers of the major groups of birds; useful for comparison with found feathers whose origin you aren't sure of.
Images of Bird Wings Online. The Slater Museum, at the University of Puget Sound, provides high-resolution images of their entire collection of spread (open) bird wings. Useful for studying flight style as a function of wing morphology.