Graduate Student Symposium 2014

From EEBedia
Revision as of 16:30, 28 February 2014 by Timothy Moore (Talk | contribs) (Schedule)

Jump to: navigation, search

Saturday, March 8, 2014

Biology/Physics Building Room 130, 9:00am to ~ 4:00pm

The EEB Graduate Student Symposium is an all day event where graduate students present their research to other graduate students and faculty. Any EEB graduate student can present: BSMS, masters, PhD, old and new students. New graduate students usually present research ideas or preliminary data, while those more ‘seasoned’ students present their most recent results, often in preparation for upcoming spring and summer meetings.



Time Speaker Title
8:30-9:00 Coffee and potluck breakfast.
9:00-9:15 Charmane Thurmand, Interim- Special Assistant to the Dean of the Graduate School for Diversity Programs Welcome Address
9:15-9:30 Holly Brown How do land-based piscivores overcome visual challenges at the air-water interface?
9:30-9:45 Michael Hutson TBD
9:45-10:00 Brigette Zacharczenko TBD
10:00-10:15 Ben Gagliardi TBD
10:15-10:30 Shannon Hsieh TBD
10:30-11:00 Morning Break
11:00-11:15 Michael Evans, NRE Black Bear Ecology on a Human Dominated Landscape
11:15-11:30 Tanisha Williams The Struggle for Persistence
11:30-11:45 Jimmy Bernot Shark Tapeworms: Why Do They Live Where They Live
11:45-12:00 Steven Mollmann, English Man among the Dinosaurs: Science on Display at the Creation Museum
12:00-1:30 Lunch
1:30-2:00 Dr. Tobias Landberg, Arcadia University Keynote Address: Life History of a Biologist and the Process of Academic Metamorphosis
2:00-2:15 Jon Velotta Reduced swimming performance follows land-locking in Alewives
2:15-2:30 Simona Augyte Evidence for a new species of kelp from southern Maine
2:30-2:45 Veronica Bueno TBD
2:45-3:00 Hayley Kilroy M. Seed Traits of Fynbos Communities and Conebush (Leucadendron) Populations
3:00-3:10 Afternoon Break
3:10-3:25 Cera Fisher Adventures in Treehopper RNAi
3:25-3:40 Mike Smircich Zebra mussel effects on diet and condition of early-stage fishes in the Hudson River
3:40-4:00 Speed Talks and Photo Contest
3:40-3:45 Andrew Frank TBD
3:45-3:50 Ellen Woods TBD
3:50-3:55 Kaitlin Gallagher Identification of tissue types in the cestode Lithobothrium aenigmatium
3:55-4:00 Photo Contest Results