Difference between revisions of "Committees"

From EEBedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(Awards, Undergraduate)
(Department-level Committees)
 
(181 intermediate revisions by 24 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Committees by Category (2013-2014)'''<br/>
+
'''EEB Committees'''<br/>
By December 17, please fill in your membership, a one sentence summary of the purpose of the committee, and an estimate of the workload or effort.
+
Please add your name (<span style="color:red">and your name only!</span>) to any committees you are on, and add entries for committees that do not yet have an entry here (feel free to copy/paste information about a committee from the now-obsolete [[Committees (2015)]] page, but of course please correct any inaccuracies after pasting!).
Please work in your committee to prepare a formal document of your committee's procedures, and send these to Kathy Tebo by Feb. 1, 2014.
+
  
 +
<p>&nbsp;</p>
  
=University and College=
+
=Major Extramural Professional Service=
 +
==== President of Professional Society ====
 +
* P. Lewis (Society of Systematic Biologists, Past-President 2016)
 +
* B. Goffinet (International Association of Bryologists)
 +
* L. Lewis (Northeast Algal Society)
 +
* C. Jones (Botanical Society of America, President Elect 2019)
  
===Academic Computing Committee (Provost’s)===
+
=University-level and College-level Committees=
*Members: Henry
+
<font color="#FF3300">Please alphabetize within sections!</font>
*Summary: No longer in existence; Harry Frank used to run it, but it was discontinued at least 3 years ago.
+
===AAUP EEB Faculty Representative===
*Effort: N/A (it used to meet bimonthly)
+
*Members(s): D. Les
*Procedures: N/A
+
*Summary: meet with AAUP representatives and AAUP department representatives to discuss relevant issues
 +
*Effort: meets several times per semester
  
===Academic Misconduct Hearing Officer===
+
===CLAS Big Data Task Force ===
*Member(s): Colwell
+
*Members(s): Bagchi
*Summary:
+
*Summary: Desi
*Effort (e.g., meets once/year, monthly, weekly):
+
===CLAS Committee on Curricula and Courses===
*Procedures: Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
*Members(s): P. Lewis
 +
*Summary: meet with representatives of all departments within CLAS to approve course proposals at the College level
 +
*Effort: meets 2 hours twice per month in fall semesters and once per month in spring semesters
  
===Academic Planning Committee (CLAS) ===
+
===CLAS C&C BS Subcommittee===
*Member(s): Bush
+
*Members(s): E. Adams
*Summary:
+
*Summary:  
*Effort (e.g., meets once/year, monthly, weekly):
+
*Effort:
*Procedures:  Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
  
===Admissions Liaison (undergrads)===
+
===CLAS Academic Advisory Board ===
*Member(s): Upson
+
*Members(s):  
*Summary:
+
*Summary: assess and discuss potential educational and research opportunities in areas related to big data.
*Effort (e.g., meets once/year, monthly, weekly):
+
*Effort: Meets about twice a semsester.
*Procedures:  Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
  
===Animal Care and Handling===
+
===CLAS Council on Diversity & Equity ===
*Member(s): Rubega
+
*Members(s): M. Tingley
*Summary:
+
*Effort: Variable, depending on initiative involvment
*Effort (e.g., meets once/year, monthly, weekly):
+
*Procedures:  Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
  
===Arboretum Committee===
+
===Computational Biology PSM Committee ===
*Member(s): Anderson (co-organizer), Morse, Henry
+
*Members(s): J. Wegrzyn
*Summary: Considers and responds to University initiatives that potentially impact campus plantings. This is an advisory body.
+
*Effort: Meets several times per year, as necessary; convened by co-organizers.
+
*Procedures:  Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
  
===Bioinformatics Facility (Biotechnology/Bioservices Center) ===
+
===Computational Biology Core Advisory Committee ===
*Member(s): P. Lewis (co-facility head)
+
*Members(s): J. Wegrzyn, P. Lewis
*Summary: oversee facility and its operations, enhance research and educational missions of facility
+
*Effort: Biweekly meetings with Co-facility-head Peter Gogarten, System Administrator Jeff Lary, and Bioinformatics Scientist Jill Wegrzyn
+
*Procedures:  Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
  
===Biotechnology Center Faculty Advisory Board===
+
===Connecticut State Museum of Natural History Executive Committee ===
*Member(s): Les, Rubega, Simon
+
*Member(s): D. Wagner (Co-Chair), N. Munro (Co-Chair)
*Summary:
+
*Summary: Oversight of Museum activities; serve as liaison between Museum Board and staff
*Effort (e.g., meets once/year, monthly, weekly):
+
*Effort: Meets several times/semester; strategic planning, staff goal setting, budget and space matters, set Board agendas, etc.
*Procedures:  Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
  
===Building Committee, Torrey Replacement===
+
===delta Gen Ed Working Group===
*Member(s): Caira, Goffinet,  Jockusch
+
*Member(s): E. Schultz (past chair, now member)
*Summary:
+
*Summary: Responsible for planning changes to University-wide curriculum
*Effort (e.g., meets once/year, monthly, weekly):
+
*Effort: Meets biweekly over academic year and irregularly during summer; 30 hours per year
*Procedures:  Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
  
===Climate Impact, Mitigation, Adaptation (CIMA) Organizing Committee===
+
===Environmental Policy Advisory Council===
*Member(s): Anderson, Likens, Urban
+
*Member(s): C. Simon
*Summary: organize events associated with an annual ‘environment month’ (=April) set of activities, speakers, panels, campus events
+
*Summary: University-wide council advising on policies for greening the university
*Effort : at least once a month during academic year, often more regularly
+
*Effort: Meets once or twice per semester
*Procedures:  Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
  
===CT Junior Science and Humanities Symposium===
+
===Environmental Science program oversight committee===
*Member(s): Upson
+
*Member(s): C. Elphick
*Summary:
+
*Summary: Oversee Environmental Science program's curriculum, advise students
*Effort (e.g., meets once/year, monthly, weekly):
+
*Effort: Meet 1-2 times per semester; advise 15-20 students (including honor's students)
*Procedures:  Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
  
===CT State Museum of Natural History, Board of Directors===
+
===Graduate School Faculty Council===
*Member(s): Wagner
+
*Member(s): P. Diggle, M. Urban, A. Bush (for GSCI)
*Summary:
+
*Summary: University-wide council setting policies for graduate students
*Effort (e.g., meets once/year, monthly, weekly):
+
*Effort: Meets monthly
*Procedures:  Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
  
===Courses and Curriculum (CLAS)===
+
===Honors Advising===
*Member(s): Adams
+
*Member(s): R. Bagchi, L. Lewis, E. Schultz, C. Simon, M. Tingley,Y. Yuan
*Summary:
+
*Summary: Advise multiple honors students and represent EEB for Biology honors functions
*Effort (e.g., meets once/year, monthly, weekly):
+
*Effort: Meet with about 10 advisees each semester, 10 hours meeting time over academic year, serve as judge for honors awards/senior symposium, one every three years help with organization of honors symposium.
*Procedures:  Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
  
===Graduate School Executive Committee===
+
===Institutional Biosafety Committee (IBC)===
*Member(s): Schultz
+
*Member(s): Y. Yuan
*Summary:
+
*Summary: Review IBC registrations
*Effort (e.g., meets once/year, monthly, weekly):
+
*Effort: about 10 meetings per year  
*Procedures:  Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
  
===Graduate School Faculty Council===
+
===Kasowitz Colloquium committee===
*Member(s): L. Lewis, Urban (alternate Schwenk)
+
*Member(s): C. Elphick
*Summary: University-wide council setting policies for graduate students
+
*Summary: Design and (ultimately) oversee new colloquium series focused on environmental issue
*Effort Meets monthly
+
*Effort: Multiple times per year
*Procedures: Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
  
===Latin American Studies Coord. Comm.===
+
===McNair Scholars Advisory Board===
*Member(s): Chazdon
+
*Member(s): E. Jockusch
*Summary:
+
*Summary: Provide feedback to McNair program and interact with McNair students
*Effort (e.g., meets once/year, monthly, weekly):
+
*Effort: Multiple times per year
*Procedures:  Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
  
===Library Committee===
+
===Rhodes/Marshall/Mitchell Fellowship Nomination Committee===
*Member(s): Colwell
+
*Member(s): E. Jockusch
*Summary:
+
*Summary: Choose and advise applicants for Rhodes, Marshall and Mitchell Fellowships
*Effort (e.g., meets once/year, monthly, weekly):
+
*Effort: Multiple times per year
*Procedures:  Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
  
===Library Liaison===
+
===SURF Review Committee===
*Member(s): Wells
+
*Member(s): Y. Yuan
*Summary:
+
*Summary: Review Summer Undergraduate Research Fund (SURF) proposals and panel discussion
*Effort (e.g., meets once/year, monthly, weekly):
+
*Effort: Primary reviewer for ~10 proposals and general reviewer for ~30 additional proposals; one panel discussion
*Procedures: Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
  
===McNair Advisory Board===
+
===Teale Lecture Series organizing committee===
*Member(s): Chazdon, Jockusch
+
*Member(s): C. Elphick, Pam Diggle
*Summary:
+
*Summary: Plan lecture series, host speakers
*Effort (e.g., meets once/year, monthly, weekly):
+
*Effort: Multiple times per year
*Procedures:  Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
  
===National Scholarships Nomination Committees===
+
===UConn@COPx===
*Member(s): Jockusch, Schultz
+
*Member(s): M. Urban
*Summary:
+
*Summary: University-wide trip to UN climate change talks and outreach/projects on campus
*Effort (e.g., meets once/year, monthly, weekly):
+
*Effort: Multiple times per semester plus week-long trip to talks
*Procedures:  Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
  
===Ornithologist, State===
+
===Udall fellowship selection committee===
*Member(s): Rubega
+
*Member(s): M. Urban
*Summary:
+
*Summary: Choose and advise University applications to Morris K. Udall fellowship
*Effort (e.g., meets once/year, monthly, weekly):
+
*Effort: Multiple times per year
*Procedures:  Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
  
===OTS Board of Directors===
+
===University parking citation appeals review committee===
*Member(s): Colwell, Wagner
+
*Member(s): B. Goffinet
*Summary:
+
*Summary: Review parking citation appeals!
*Effort (e.g., meets once/year, monthly, weekly):
+
*Effort: variable (not yet in FY18!)
*Procedures:  Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
  
===Research Council===
+
===University Senate===
*Member(s): Caira
+
*Member(s): E. Jockusch, L. Lewis, E. Schultz, D. Wagner, M. Rubega
*Summary:
+
*Summary: conduct University business
*Effort (e.g., meets once/year, monthly, weekly):
+
*Effort: meet monthly, fifteen hours over academic year
*Procedures: Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
  
===Research Foundation Life Science Area Comm.===
+
===University Senate Curricula and Courses Committee===
*Member(s): Simon
+
*Member(s): E. Schultz (Chair in Spring 2020)
*Summary:
+
*Summary: Review course proposals; review and propose University policies relevant to curriculum
*Effort (e.g., meets once/year, monthly, weekly):
+
*Effort: meet 1.5 hours/twice per month, 20 hours over academic year
*Procedures:  Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
  
===Safety Committee Representative===
+
===University Senate Growth and Development Committee===
 
*Member(s): L. Lewis
 
*Member(s): L. Lewis
*Summary:
+
*Summary: Review actual and prospective changes of the University over time from the University Senate's perspective.
*Effort (e.g., meets once/year, monthly, weekly):
+
*Effort: meet 1.5 hours/per month
*Procedures:  Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
  
===Senate (University) ===
+
===University Senate Scholastic Standards Committee===
*Member(s): Caira, Chazdon, Jockusch, Schultz
+
*Member(s): D. Wagner
*Summary:
+
*Summary: Review and propose University policies relevant to scholastic standards
*Effort (e.g., meets once/year, monthly, weekly):
+
*Effort: meet 1.5 hours/twice per month
*Procedures:  Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
  
===Senate Curriculum Committee===
+
===University Senate Faculty Standards Committee===
*Member(s): Schultz (chair)
+
*Member(s): E. Jockusch
*Summary:
+
*Summary: Review and propose University policies relevant to the faculty
*Effort (e.g., meets once/year, monthly, weekly):
+
*Effort: meet 2 hours/month
*Procedures:  Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
  
===Senate Scholastic Standards Committee===
+
===University Senate Representative to the Board of Trustees (Buildings, Grounds, Environment Subcommittee)===
*Member(s): Chazdon
+
*Member(s): E. Jockusch
*Summary:
+
*Summary: attend Board of Trustees meetings and BoT Building/Grounds/Environment Subcommittee Meetings
*Effort (e.g., meets once/year, monthly, weekly):
+
*Effort: 1-2x per month
  
===Senate University Budget Committee===
+
===University Senate Diversity Committee===
*Member(s): Caira, Jockusch
+
*Member(s): M. Rubega
*Summary:
+
*Summary: review and propose University policies relevant to diversity and inclusion; attend Subcommittee Meetings
*Effort (e.g., meets once/year, monthly, weekly):
+
*Effort: meet 2 hours per month (Committee) + 2 hours per month (subcommittee)
*Procedures:  Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
  
===Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship (SURF) Review Committee ===
+
===University Senate Executive Committee===
*Member(s): Caira, L. Lewis, Schlichting, Urban
+
*Member(s): E. Schultz (beginning Spring 2020)
*Summary: Chooses SURF recipients
+
*Summary: Organizes and coordinates the business of the Senate and its committees.
*Effort: Meets monthly in spring, requires reviews of 80 some proposals
+
*Effort: Meets biweekly during semester, 64 hours meeting time over academic year
*Procedures:  Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
  
===Teale Organizing Committee ===
+
===University General Education Oversight Committee===
*Member(s): Anderson, Holsinger
+
*Member(s): B. Goffinet (CA3 co-chair)
*Summary: planning, organizing, inviting, hosting, linking with donors, linking with other supporting units across the university
+
*Summary: Assesses all proposals for course seeking to satisfy GenEd requirements
*Effort: 1-2 times/ yr formally, but work ~every week throughout the academic year  
+
*Effort: Meets biweekly during semester, 25 hours meeting time over academic year
*Procedures:  Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
  
===University-level Search Committee ===
+
===CLAS Biology Major Committee ===
*Member(s): Anderson
+
*Members(s): K. Schwenk
*Summary: Search for University Master Planner, Head of Landscape Design in Architecture and Engineering Services
+
*Summary: Develop mechanism/model for biology major oversight and advocacy
*Effort: irregular, as needed
+
*Effort: 3 one to two hour meetings fall, 2016
*Procedures:  Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
  
 +
<p>&nbsp;</p>
  
=Departmental=
+
=Department-level Committees=
 +
<font color="#FF3300">Please alphabetize within sections!</font>
  
 
===Advisory Committee to Head===
 
===Advisory Committee to Head===
*Member(s): Caira, Goffinet, Jockusch, Jones, Schultz, Willig
+
*Member(s):J. Caira, P. Diggle, C. Elphick,  E. Jockusch, L. Lewis, E. Schultz, M. Willig
*Summary:
+
*Summary: Advises head on departmental matters
*Effort (e.g., meets once/year, monthly, weekly):
+
*Effort: Meets several times a semester and conducts other business via email
*Procedures:  Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
  
===Awards, Graduate Research Grants ===
+
===All-Biology and EEB Annual Undergraduate Research Symposium Committee===
*Member(s): Henry, Caira, Bush (invertebrates); others?
+
*Member(s): Eric Schultz (both all-biology and EEB 2017; EEB only 2018)
*Summary: Solicits graduate student applications for funding from several EEB funding sources; recommends whether to fund and dollar amounts to award to these research proposals.
+
*Summary: Organize the EEB departmental and All-Biology (three departments) Annual Undergraduate Research Symposia
*Effort: Yearly competition.  Committee work is done primarily through e-mail.  Estimated 20 hours per year per member.
+
*Effort: Two intense weeks in the Spring semester; 10-20 h per year
*Procedures:  Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
  
===Awards, Outstanding Grad TA in EEB===
+
===Biodiversity Research Collections Committee===
*Member(s): Henry, L. Lewis, Schultz (chair)
+
*Member(s): J. Caira, B. Goffinet (chair), C. Jones, D. Les, E. Schultz
*Summary:
+
*Summary: assess activities and strategies for the collection; chair report annually to EEB head
*Effort (e.g., meets once/year, monthly, weekly):
+
*Effort: 1-2 h a semester; Schultz is also acting vertebrate collections manager, 40+ h a year
*Procedures:  Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
  
===Awards, Undergraduate===
+
===BS/MS Steering Committee===
*Member(s): Caira, Jockusch, Simon, Bush
+
*Member(s): E. Schultz (Chair), C. Simon, C. Elphick, P. Diggle, K. Schwenk, C. Garcia-Robledo
*Summary: In conjunction with MCB and PNB, decide on recipients of biology awards
+
*Summary: Interview students for BS/MS degrees, advise on matters relating to BS/MS program
*Procedures: Attend undergraduate biology honors symposium at end of spring semester; meet afterwards to decide on awards.  EEB organizes this symposium 1/3rd of time; faculty organizer solicits symposium participants, and award application materials, organizes and runs symposium, arranges awards and writes thank yous; assistance is provided by advising staff.
+
*Effort: Five hours per year for interviews, chair devotes 15 hours per year to program administration
  
===BS/MS Committee (EEB)===
+
=== Center for Conservation and Biodiversity===
*Member(s): Colwell, Elphick (chair), Jockusch, Rubega, Schultz, Silander
+
*Member(s): D. Wagner, M. Tingley, C. Elphick, P. Diggle
*Summary:
+
*Summary: Advisory board; CCB awards
*Effort (e.g., meets once/year, monthly, weekly):
+
* Effort: as needed
*Procedures:  Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
  
===Center for Conservation and Biodiversity===
+
===CONN Herbarium===
*Member(s):Chazdon, Elphick, Holsinger, O'Donnell, Rubega, Silander, Wagner, Schlichting (ex officio), P. Anderson (staff)
+
*Member(s): D. Les (Director)
*Summary:
+
*Summary:  
*Effort (e.g., meets once/year, monthly, weekly):
+
* Effort:Les
*Procedures:  Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
  
===Chemical Hygiene and Safety Officer===
+
===Courses and Curriculum Committee===
*Member(s): L. Lewis
+
*Member(s): Bolnick (Chair), P. Lewis, Diggle, Bagchi.
*Summary:
+
*Summary: Advise faculty in preparing course proposals; bring new course proposals to EEB faculty vote; transmit course proposals to CLAS CCC; submit proposals to the Senate and GEOC
*Effort (e.g., meets once/year, monthly, weekly):
+
*Effort: Meets several times/semester on as-needed basis; preparation of proposals.
*Procedures:  Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
  
===Collections Committee===
+
===Course Scheduling Committee===
*Member(s): Caira, Coe, Goffinet (director), Holsinger, Jockusch, Jones, Les, Rubega, Schultz, Wagner, Willig
+
*Member(s): M. Cosgel, E. Jockusch, P. Diggle, M. Hennessey.
*Summary:
+
*Summary: Determine faculty course assignments and teaching schedules.
*Effort (e.g., meets once/year, monthly, weekly):
+
*Procedures: Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
  
===Computer Committee===
+
===EEB Departmental Climate Study Commitee ===
*Member(s): Henry (chair), Holsinger, P. Lewis
+
*Member(s): M. Rubega (chair), D. Bolnick, M. Tingley, R. Colby (grad student), E. Barbeau (staff)
*Summary: Considers computer issues associated with the McCarthy EEB Computer Room in TLS, as well as...
+
*Summary: effort initiated in 2019 to develop and administer a survey-based study of the working climate in EEB
*Effort: Meets as necessary, usually only a few times per year
+
*Effort: 2 hours weekly
*Procedures:  Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
  
===Courses and Curriculum Committee - EEB===
+
===EEB Fundraising Committee===
*Member(s): Adams, P. Lewis, Henry
+
*Member(s): Caira, Urban, Schlichting
*Summary: advise faculty in preparing course proposals, bring new course proposals to EEB faculty vote, transmit course proposals to CLAS CCC
+
*Summary: Raise outside funds
*Effort: meets several times/semester on as-needed basis
+
*Effort: Multiple times per semester
*Procedures:  Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
  
===Courses and Curriculum - 1000s (interdept.)===
+
===EEB Graduate Teaching Awards===
*Member(s): Jones (chair), Fry, Herrick
+
*Member(s): E. Schultz (Chair), D. Les, M. Rubega
*Summary:
+
*Summary: Reviews nominations and applications for EEB Excellence in Student Teaching Award
*Effort (e.g., meets once/year, monthly, weekly): Bi-annual scheduled meetings, scattered e-mail discussions throughout the year.
+
*Effort: 5 hrs/year
*Procedures:  Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
  
===Curriculum Review Committee, Undergraduate===
+
===Introductory Biology Teaching Award===
*Member(s): Adams, Diggle, L. Lewis, Schultz
+
*Member(s): D. Wagner
*Summary:
+
*Summary: Solicitation and review nominations, write award letters, etc.
*Effort (e.g., meets once/year, monthly, weekly):
+
*Effort: 5+ hrs/year
*Procedures:  Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
  
===Curriculum Review Committee, Graduate===
+
===EEB Graduate Student Handbook===
*Member(s): Elphick, Jockusch, Yuan
+
*Member(s): E. Jockusch, C. Elphick, Y. Yuan
*Summary:
+
*Summary: Update graduate student handbook
*Effort (e.g., meets once/year, monthly, weekly):
+
*Effort: Update fully once/year
*Procedures:  Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
  
===Faculty Mentors===
+
===EEB Greenhouse Committee===
*Member(s): Bush, Schultz, Jockusch
+
*Member(s): C. Jones (chair), C. Morse, B. Goffinet, Y. Yuan
*Summary:
+
*Summary: Oversee greenhouse
*Effort (e.g., meets once/year, monthly, weekly):
+
*Effort: variable
*Procedures:  Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
  
===Faculty Retreat Organizing Committee, 2013 ===
+
===EEB Greenhouse Building Planning Committee===
*Member(s): Diggle, Jockusch, Lewis, Schultz
+
*Member(s): C. Jones, C. Morse, B. Goffinet, C. Schlichting
*Summary:
+
*Summary: Oversee design of new greenhouses, meet with architects
*Effort :  
+
*Effort: variable
*Procedures:  Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
  
===Faculty Search Committee (Plant Ecology position) ===
+
===EEB Shared Molecular Facilities===
*Member(s): Adams, Elphick, Jones, L. Lewis, Schultz (chair), Urban
+
*Member(s): E. Jockusch. B. Goffinet
*Summary:
+
*Summary: Oversee equipment, training and billing for departmental molecular facilities
*Effort (e.g., meets once/year, monthly, weekly):
+
*Effort: variable
*Procedures:  Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
  
===Faculty Search Committee (Director of Center for Integrative Geosciences) ===
+
===EEB Seminar Committee===
*Member(s): Bush
+
*Member(s): Garcia-Robledo
*Summary:
+
*Summary: Invite speakers, organize weekly seminars
*Effort (e.g., meets once/year, monthly, weekly):
+
*Effort: Weekly
*Procedures: Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
  
===Fall/Spring Open House===
+
===EEB Space ===
*Member(s): Upson, Schwenk
+
*Czar: E. Schultz
*Summary: Attend fall and spring open houses to represent EEB and its programs to interested high school students and their parents
+
*Summary: track office and lab space assignments
*Effort: Open house is twice per year and lasts 3-4 hours each time
+
*Effort: ongoing
*Procedures:  Show up, answer questions, have informational handouts/pamphlets available, provide advice about appropriate majors, promote EEB
+
  
===Graduate Admissions/Awards Committee===
+
===Gant Building Planning Committee===
*Member(s): Goffinet, Jockusch, Urban, Wagner (Chair), Tebo (Staff)
+
*Member(s): E. Jockusch, B. Goffinet, J. Caira, C. Schlichting
*Summary:
+
*Summary: Meet with architects, Department to plan new EEB space in Gant
*Effort (e.g., meets once/year, monthly, weekly):
+
*Effort: Variable; weekly at times
*Procedures:  Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
  
===Graduate Admissions/Awards Committee (Geosciences)===
+
===Grad Research Awards (Botany)===
*Member(s): Bush (Chair)
+
*Members in 2019: Goffinet (chair), Seemann, Yuan
*Summary:
+
*Summary: Review research proposals from EEB students and make award recommendations
*Effort (e.g., meets once/year, monthly, weekly):
+
*Effort: One or two virtual meetings late in spring semester to spend endowed funds on student research
*Procedures:  Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
  
===Greenhouse Committee ===
+
===Grad Research Awards (Zoology)===
*Member(s): Jones (Chair), Les, Morse (Staff) Schlichting
+
*Members 2019: Schwenk, Bolnick, Bush
*Summary:
+
*Summary: Distribute summer awards
*Effort (e.g., meets once/year, monthly, weekly):
+
*Effort: Several times, spring semester
*Procedures: Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
  
===Honors Advising===
+
===Graduate Admissions and Awards Committee AKA GAAC!===
*Member(s): Bush, Holsinger, Jockusch, Simon, Urban
+
*Member(s): D. Wagner, E. Jockusch (chair), M. Urban, B. Goffinet, C. Elphick (incoming chair, spring 2020)
*Summary:
+
*Summary: Admit students, administer summer funding, award demis, assign TAships, advocate for grads; all things graduate student
*Effort (e.g., meets once/year, monthly, weekly):
+
*Effort: Variable; nearly weekly spring semester
*Procedures: Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
Ends of terms
 +
2020: Jockusch; 2021: Goffinet; 2022: Urban; 2023: Elphick; 2024: Knutie; 2025: Yuan
  
===The Katie Bu Memorial Fund===
+
=== Organization for Tropical Studies Delegate===
*Members:   Schultz, Jones, Schaefer
+
*Delegate(s): E. Kuprewicz, C. Garcia-Robledo
*Summary: Undergraduate Research Award to support undergraduates who are working on degrees and conducting research in environmental science.
+
*Summary: pass on information from OTS to UCONN, assist students in applications
*Effort: Evaluation of 3-8 applications annually
+
*Effort: as needed (at least one full-day meeting per year)
  
===PTR in EEB (2013-14) ===
+
===PTR (Promote, Tenure, and Reappointment)===
*Member(s): Adams, Jockusch, L. Lewis, Schultz, Willig (Chair)
+
*Members 2019-20: M. Urban (chair), C. Elphick, M Rubega, C. Jones, Y. Yuan
*Summary:
+
*Summary: Ensure that packets are complete and letters are secured for those coming up for tenure/promotion
*Effort (e.g., meets once/year, monthly, weekly):
+
*Effort): Several times per semester
*Procedures:  Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
  
===Radiation Safety===
+
===PTR - Non-Tenure Track===
*Member(s): Les
+
*Members 2019-20: P. Diggle (chair), M. Finiguerra, S. Herrick, C. Kraemer
*Summary:
+
*Summary: Ensure that packets for non-tenure-track faculty are complete and letters are secured for those coming up for reappointment/promotion
*Effort (e.g., meets once/year, monthly, weekly):
+
*Effort): Several times per semester
*Procedures:  Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
  
===Seminar Organizer===
+
===Hartford APiR Search Committee (2019) ===
*Member(s): Urban, Yuan
+
*Member(s): Turchin, Trumbo, Davis, Pradhan
*Summary:
+
*Summary: Run job search
*Effort (e.g., meets once/year, monthly, weekly):
+
*Effort: 5 meetings, interviews
*Procedures: Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
  
===Space Advisor===
+
===Vertebrate Research Collections Committee ===
*Member(s): Schultz
+
*Member(s): E. Jockusch, M. Willig, M. Rubega, E. Schultz (chair)
*Summary:
+
*Summary: Oversee vertebrate collections
*Effort (e.g., meets once/year, monthly, weekly):
+
*Effort: two hours per year
*Procedures:  Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
  
===Teaching Awards - 1000s===
+
=== Undergraduate Committee===
*Member(s): Wagner (chair), with Giardina
+
*Member(s): P. Diggle (chair), C. Jones, M. Tingley, M. Davis, M. Finiguerra
*Summary:
+
*Summary: Enhance EEB undergrad experience
*Effort (e.g., meets once/year, monthly, weekly):
+
*Effort: 1-2 hours/week normally, more for special events
*Procedures:  Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
  
===Teaching Awards - upper division===
+
=== Undergraduate Lab Safety Working Group===
*Member(s): Schultz
+
*Member(s): S. Herrick
*Summary:
+
*Summary:  
*Effort (e.g., meets once/year, monthly, weekly):
+
*Effort:
*Procedures:  Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
  
===Undergraduate Studies, Director of===
+
===EEB Rep for UConn Open Houses===
*Member(s): Jones
+
*Member(s): K. Schwenk, S. Herrick
*Summary:
+
*Summary: Help to recruit undergraduates to UConn biology program; give two public presentations per Open House
*Effort (e.g., meets once/year, monthly, weekly):
+
*Effort: Two Sundays per academic year, plus prep work
*Procedures:  Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
  
=== EEB Web Content Committee ===
+
=== Website Advisory Committee===
*Member(s): P. Lewis, Tebo (staff), Upson (staff)
+
*Member(s): P. Lewis, Wegrzyn, M. Rubega, B. Goffinet
*Summary: keep the (MySQL) database of people, courses and events (seminars) displayed on the EEB web site up-to-date
+
*Summary: Advises the EEB webmaster on the most effective way to portray EEB via its web site
*Effort: as needed
+
*Effort: meets several times per semester; Rubega and Wegrzyn also contribute ~ 1 hour per week all year in social media posts/management
*Procedures:  Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
+
  
=== EEB Webmaster===
+
=== Webmaster===
 
*Member(s): P. Lewis
 
*Member(s): P. Lewis
*Summary: maintain web site software and administer operating system on server (www.eeb.uconn.edu)
+
*Summary: Maintain web site content for primary EEB web site (http://eeb.uconn.edu/), and administer server hydrodictyon.eeb.uconn.edu to maintain EEBedia (http://hydrodictyon.eeb.uconn.edu/eebedia/index.php/Main_Page)
 
*Effort: 1-2 hours/week normally, much more at beginning of semester
 
*Effort: 1-2 hours/week normally, much more at beginning of semester
*Procedures:  Please draft your procedures, to be distributed at a future date.
 

Latest revision as of 18:02, 18 September 2019

EEB Committees
Please add your name (and your name only!) to any committees you are on, and add entries for committees that do not yet have an entry here (feel free to copy/paste information about a committee from the now-obsolete Committees (2015) page, but of course please correct any inaccuracies after pasting!).

 

Contents

Major Extramural Professional Service

President of Professional Society

  • P. Lewis (Society of Systematic Biologists, Past-President 2016)
  • B. Goffinet (International Association of Bryologists)
  • L. Lewis (Northeast Algal Society)
  • C. Jones (Botanical Society of America, President Elect 2019)

University-level and College-level Committees

Please alphabetize within sections!

AAUP EEB Faculty Representative

  • Members(s): D. Les
  • Summary: meet with AAUP representatives and AAUP department representatives to discuss relevant issues
  • Effort: meets several times per semester

CLAS Big Data Task Force

  • Members(s): Bagchi
  • Summary: Desi

CLAS Committee on Curricula and Courses

  • Members(s): P. Lewis
  • Summary: meet with representatives of all departments within CLAS to approve course proposals at the College level
  • Effort: meets 2 hours twice per month in fall semesters and once per month in spring semesters

CLAS C&C BS Subcommittee

  • Members(s): E. Adams
  • Summary:
  • Effort:

CLAS Academic Advisory Board

  • Members(s):
  • Summary: assess and discuss potential educational and research opportunities in areas related to big data.
  • Effort: Meets about twice a semsester.

CLAS Council on Diversity & Equity

  • Members(s): M. Tingley
  • Effort: Variable, depending on initiative involvment

Computational Biology PSM Committee

  • Members(s): J. Wegrzyn

Computational Biology Core Advisory Committee

  • Members(s): J. Wegrzyn, P. Lewis

Connecticut State Museum of Natural History Executive Committee

  • Member(s): D. Wagner (Co-Chair), N. Munro (Co-Chair)
  • Summary: Oversight of Museum activities; serve as liaison between Museum Board and staff
  • Effort: Meets several times/semester; strategic planning, staff goal setting, budget and space matters, set Board agendas, etc.

delta Gen Ed Working Group

  • Member(s): E. Schultz (past chair, now member)
  • Summary: Responsible for planning changes to University-wide curriculum
  • Effort: Meets biweekly over academic year and irregularly during summer; 30 hours per year

Environmental Policy Advisory Council

  • Member(s): C. Simon
  • Summary: University-wide council advising on policies for greening the university
  • Effort: Meets once or twice per semester

Environmental Science program oversight committee

  • Member(s): C. Elphick
  • Summary: Oversee Environmental Science program's curriculum, advise students
  • Effort: Meet 1-2 times per semester; advise 15-20 students (including honor's students)

Graduate School Faculty Council

  • Member(s): P. Diggle, M. Urban, A. Bush (for GSCI)
  • Summary: University-wide council setting policies for graduate students
  • Effort: Meets monthly

Honors Advising

  • Member(s): R. Bagchi, L. Lewis, E. Schultz, C. Simon, M. Tingley,Y. Yuan
  • Summary: Advise multiple honors students and represent EEB for Biology honors functions
  • Effort: Meet with about 10 advisees each semester, 10 hours meeting time over academic year, serve as judge for honors awards/senior symposium, one every three years help with organization of honors symposium.

Institutional Biosafety Committee (IBC)

  • Member(s): Y. Yuan
  • Summary: Review IBC registrations
  • Effort: about 10 meetings per year

Kasowitz Colloquium committee

  • Member(s): C. Elphick
  • Summary: Design and (ultimately) oversee new colloquium series focused on environmental issue
  • Effort: Multiple times per year

McNair Scholars Advisory Board

  • Member(s): E. Jockusch
  • Summary: Provide feedback to McNair program and interact with McNair students
  • Effort: Multiple times per year

Rhodes/Marshall/Mitchell Fellowship Nomination Committee

  • Member(s): E. Jockusch
  • Summary: Choose and advise applicants for Rhodes, Marshall and Mitchell Fellowships
  • Effort: Multiple times per year

SURF Review Committee

  • Member(s): Y. Yuan
  • Summary: Review Summer Undergraduate Research Fund (SURF) proposals and panel discussion
  • Effort: Primary reviewer for ~10 proposals and general reviewer for ~30 additional proposals; one panel discussion

Teale Lecture Series organizing committee

  • Member(s): C. Elphick, Pam Diggle
  • Summary: Plan lecture series, host speakers
  • Effort: Multiple times per year

UConn@COPx

  • Member(s): M. Urban
  • Summary: University-wide trip to UN climate change talks and outreach/projects on campus
  • Effort: Multiple times per semester plus week-long trip to talks

Udall fellowship selection committee

  • Member(s): M. Urban
  • Summary: Choose and advise University applications to Morris K. Udall fellowship
  • Effort: Multiple times per year

University parking citation appeals review committee

  • Member(s): B. Goffinet
  • Summary: Review parking citation appeals!
  • Effort: variable (not yet in FY18!)

University Senate

  • Member(s): E. Jockusch, L. Lewis, E. Schultz, D. Wagner, M. Rubega
  • Summary: conduct University business
  • Effort: meet monthly, fifteen hours over academic year

University Senate Curricula and Courses Committee

  • Member(s): E. Schultz (Chair in Spring 2020)
  • Summary: Review course proposals; review and propose University policies relevant to curriculum
  • Effort: meet 1.5 hours/twice per month, 20 hours over academic year

University Senate Growth and Development Committee

  • Member(s): L. Lewis
  • Summary: Review actual and prospective changes of the University over time from the University Senate's perspective.
  • Effort: meet 1.5 hours/per month

University Senate Scholastic Standards Committee

  • Member(s): D. Wagner
  • Summary: Review and propose University policies relevant to scholastic standards
  • Effort: meet 1.5 hours/twice per month

University Senate Faculty Standards Committee

  • Member(s): E. Jockusch
  • Summary: Review and propose University policies relevant to the faculty
  • Effort: meet 2 hours/month

University Senate Representative to the Board of Trustees (Buildings, Grounds, Environment Subcommittee)

  • Member(s): E. Jockusch
  • Summary: attend Board of Trustees meetings and BoT Building/Grounds/Environment Subcommittee Meetings
  • Effort: 1-2x per month

University Senate Diversity Committee

  • Member(s): M. Rubega
  • Summary: review and propose University policies relevant to diversity and inclusion; attend Subcommittee Meetings
  • Effort: meet 2 hours per month (Committee) + 2 hours per month (subcommittee)

University Senate Executive Committee

  • Member(s): E. Schultz (beginning Spring 2020)
  • Summary: Organizes and coordinates the business of the Senate and its committees.
  • Effort: Meets biweekly during semester, 64 hours meeting time over academic year

University General Education Oversight Committee

  • Member(s): B. Goffinet (CA3 co-chair)
  • Summary: Assesses all proposals for course seeking to satisfy GenEd requirements
  • Effort: Meets biweekly during semester, 25 hours meeting time over academic year

CLAS Biology Major Committee

  • Members(s): K. Schwenk
  • Summary: Develop mechanism/model for biology major oversight and advocacy
  • Effort: 3 one to two hour meetings fall, 2016

 

Department-level Committees

Please alphabetize within sections!

Advisory Committee to Head

  • Member(s):J. Caira, P. Diggle, C. Elphick, E. Jockusch, L. Lewis, E. Schultz, M. Willig
  • Summary: Advises head on departmental matters
  • Effort: Meets several times a semester and conducts other business via email

All-Biology and EEB Annual Undergraduate Research Symposium Committee

  • Member(s): Eric Schultz (both all-biology and EEB 2017; EEB only 2018)
  • Summary: Organize the EEB departmental and All-Biology (three departments) Annual Undergraduate Research Symposia
  • Effort: Two intense weeks in the Spring semester; 10-20 h per year

Biodiversity Research Collections Committee

  • Member(s): J. Caira, B. Goffinet (chair), C. Jones, D. Les, E. Schultz
  • Summary: assess activities and strategies for the collection; chair report annually to EEB head
  • Effort: 1-2 h a semester; Schultz is also acting vertebrate collections manager, 40+ h a year

BS/MS Steering Committee

  • Member(s): E. Schultz (Chair), C. Simon, C. Elphick, P. Diggle, K. Schwenk, C. Garcia-Robledo
  • Summary: Interview students for BS/MS degrees, advise on matters relating to BS/MS program
  • Effort: Five hours per year for interviews, chair devotes 15 hours per year to program administration

Center for Conservation and Biodiversity

  • Member(s): D. Wagner, M. Tingley, C. Elphick, P. Diggle
  • Summary: Advisory board; CCB awards
  • Effort: as needed

CONN Herbarium

  • Member(s): D. Les (Director)
  • Summary:
  • Effort:Les

Courses and Curriculum Committee

  • Member(s): Bolnick (Chair), P. Lewis, Diggle, Bagchi.
  • Summary: Advise faculty in preparing course proposals; bring new course proposals to EEB faculty vote; transmit course proposals to CLAS CCC; submit proposals to the Senate and GEOC
  • Effort: Meets several times/semester on as-needed basis; preparation of proposals.

Course Scheduling Committee

  • Member(s): M. Cosgel, E. Jockusch, P. Diggle, M. Hennessey.
  • Summary: Determine faculty course assignments and teaching schedules.

EEB Departmental Climate Study Commitee

  • Member(s): M. Rubega (chair), D. Bolnick, M. Tingley, R. Colby (grad student), E. Barbeau (staff)
  • Summary: effort initiated in 2019 to develop and administer a survey-based study of the working climate in EEB
  • Effort: 2 hours weekly

EEB Fundraising Committee

  • Member(s): Caira, Urban, Schlichting
  • Summary: Raise outside funds
  • Effort: Multiple times per semester

EEB Graduate Teaching Awards

  • Member(s): E. Schultz (Chair), D. Les, M. Rubega
  • Summary: Reviews nominations and applications for EEB Excellence in Student Teaching Award
  • Effort: 5 hrs/year

Introductory Biology Teaching Award

  • Member(s): D. Wagner
  • Summary: Solicitation and review nominations, write award letters, etc.
  • Effort: 5+ hrs/year

EEB Graduate Student Handbook

  • Member(s): E. Jockusch, C. Elphick, Y. Yuan
  • Summary: Update graduate student handbook
  • Effort: Update fully once/year

EEB Greenhouse Committee

  • Member(s): C. Jones (chair), C. Morse, B. Goffinet, Y. Yuan
  • Summary: Oversee greenhouse
  • Effort: variable

EEB Greenhouse Building Planning Committee

  • Member(s): C. Jones, C. Morse, B. Goffinet, C. Schlichting
  • Summary: Oversee design of new greenhouses, meet with architects
  • Effort: variable

EEB Shared Molecular Facilities

  • Member(s): E. Jockusch. B. Goffinet
  • Summary: Oversee equipment, training and billing for departmental molecular facilities
  • Effort: variable

EEB Seminar Committee

  • Member(s): Garcia-Robledo
  • Summary: Invite speakers, organize weekly seminars
  • Effort: Weekly

EEB Space

  • Czar: E. Schultz
  • Summary: track office and lab space assignments
  • Effort: ongoing

Gant Building Planning Committee

  • Member(s): E. Jockusch, B. Goffinet, J. Caira, C. Schlichting
  • Summary: Meet with architects, Department to plan new EEB space in Gant
  • Effort: Variable; weekly at times

Grad Research Awards (Botany)

  • Members in 2019: Goffinet (chair), Seemann, Yuan
  • Summary: Review research proposals from EEB students and make award recommendations
  • Effort: One or two virtual meetings late in spring semester to spend endowed funds on student research

Grad Research Awards (Zoology)

  • Members 2019: Schwenk, Bolnick, Bush
  • Summary: Distribute summer awards
  • Effort: Several times, spring semester

Graduate Admissions and Awards Committee AKA GAAC!

  • Member(s): D. Wagner, E. Jockusch (chair), M. Urban, B. Goffinet, C. Elphick (incoming chair, spring 2020)
  • Summary: Admit students, administer summer funding, award demis, assign TAships, advocate for grads; all things graduate student
  • Effort: Variable; nearly weekly spring semester

Ends of terms 2020: Jockusch; 2021: Goffinet; 2022: Urban; 2023: Elphick; 2024: Knutie; 2025: Yuan

Organization for Tropical Studies Delegate

  • Delegate(s): E. Kuprewicz, C. Garcia-Robledo
  • Summary: pass on information from OTS to UCONN, assist students in applications
  • Effort: as needed (at least one full-day meeting per year)

PTR (Promote, Tenure, and Reappointment)

  • Members 2019-20: M. Urban (chair), C. Elphick, M Rubega, C. Jones, Y. Yuan
  • Summary: Ensure that packets are complete and letters are secured for those coming up for tenure/promotion
  • Effort): Several times per semester

PTR - Non-Tenure Track

  • Members 2019-20: P. Diggle (chair), M. Finiguerra, S. Herrick, C. Kraemer
  • Summary: Ensure that packets for non-tenure-track faculty are complete and letters are secured for those coming up for reappointment/promotion
  • Effort): Several times per semester

Hartford APiR Search Committee (2019)

  • Member(s): Turchin, Trumbo, Davis, Pradhan
  • Summary: Run job search
  • Effort: 5 meetings, interviews

Vertebrate Research Collections Committee

  • Member(s): E. Jockusch, M. Willig, M. Rubega, E. Schultz (chair)
  • Summary: Oversee vertebrate collections
  • Effort: two hours per year

Undergraduate Committee

  • Member(s): P. Diggle (chair), C. Jones, M. Tingley, M. Davis, M. Finiguerra
  • Summary: Enhance EEB undergrad experience
  • Effort: 1-2 hours/week normally, more for special events

Undergraduate Lab Safety Working Group

  • Member(s): S. Herrick
  • Summary:
  • Effort:

EEB Rep for UConn Open Houses

  • Member(s): K. Schwenk, S. Herrick
  • Summary: Help to recruit undergraduates to UConn biology program; give two public presentations per Open House
  • Effort: Two Sundays per academic year, plus prep work

Website Advisory Committee

  • Member(s): P. Lewis, Wegrzyn, M. Rubega, B. Goffinet
  • Summary: Advises the EEB webmaster on the most effective way to portray EEB via its web site
  • Effort: meets several times per semester; Rubega and Wegrzyn also contribute ~ 1 hour per week all year in social media posts/management

Webmaster