Difference between revisions of "Rafael Gomezbarros schedule"
From EEBedia
Janine Caira (Talk | contribs) |
Janine Caira (Talk | contribs) |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
'''Tuesday, July 11th''' | '''Tuesday, July 11th''' | ||
− | 8:00 Janine will pick up at Tolland Inn | + | 8:00 Janine will pick up at Tolland Inn |
8:30–10:00 Breakfast and project meeting with AAGC grant team {Bernard Goffinet, Jane O'Donnell, | 8:30–10:00 Breakfast and project meeting with AAGC grant team {Bernard Goffinet, Jane O'Donnell, | ||
Geert Goemans, Janine Caira [EEB],Leanne Kenney Harty & Collin Harty [Connecticut State | Geert Goemans, Janine Caira [EEB],Leanne Kenney Harty & Collin Harty [Connecticut State | ||
Museum of Natural History]} [Collections Library](Leanne will organize food, etc.) | Museum of Natural History]} [Collections Library](Leanne will organize food, etc.) | ||
10:00 Tour of Collections facility {Geert and Janine} | 10:00 Tour of Collections facility {Geert and Janine} | ||
− | 11:30 LUNCH [location?] {with Carl Schlichting [Department Head EEB]} | + | 11:30 LUNCH [location?] {with Carl Schlichting [Department Head EEB]}(JNC will bring to Carl; Carl will return to JNC) |
− | 2:00–3:30 Meet with John Bell [Director of Puppetry Museum] [Puppetry Museum, Downtown Storrs] | + | 2:00–3:30 Meet with John Bell [Director of Puppetry Museum] [Puppetry Museum, Downtown Storrs] [JNC will bring to Puppetry] |
4:00 | 4:00 | ||
5:00 | 5:00 | ||
− | 6:00 Dinner [Jorgensen] {with Fine Arts dean Anne D'Alleva and Fine Arts design team [CRT production of the News Stand]} | + | 6:00 Dinner [Jorgensen] {with Fine Arts dean Anne D'Alleva and Fine Arts design team |
+ | [CRT production of the News Stand]} (JNC will bring to Jorgensen) | ||
8:30 Anne will organize their return to the Tolland Inn | 8:30 Anne will organize their return to the Tolland Inn | ||
Line 26: | Line 27: | ||
7:30–9:00 Breakfast [Tolland Inn] | 7:30–9:00 Breakfast [Tolland Inn] | ||
− | 9:15 Janine will will pick up at Tolland Inn | + | 9:15 Janine will will pick up at Tolland Inn |
− | 10:00 Coffee with CLAS Dean Davita Glasberg [Student Union] | + | 10:00 Coffee with CLAS Dean Davita Glasberg [Student Union] [JNC will bring to Union] |
11:00 | 11:00 | ||
12:10–1:30 LUNCH with Kathryn Libal [Director Human Rights Institute] [location?] | 12:10–1:30 LUNCH with Kathryn Libal [Director Human Rights Institute] [location?] | ||
Line 33: | Line 34: | ||
3:00 Meet with Vice Provost Amy Donahue and Benton Museum Director Nancy Stula | 3:00 Meet with Vice Provost Amy Donahue and Benton Museum Director Nancy Stula | ||
[Benton Museum](Bernard will escort to the museum) | [Benton Museum](Bernard will escort to the museum) | ||
− | 4:00 | + | 4:00 First look at Benton space |
5:00 | 5:00 | ||
6:00 | 6:00 | ||
7:00 Dinner at Caira home with AAGC team, Anna Lindemann & Greg and Mona Anderson (EEB) | 7:00 Dinner at Caira home with AAGC team, Anna Lindemann & Greg and Mona Anderson (EEB) | ||
− | + | (Geert? will pick them up and bring them to dinner; Bernard will return them to the Tolland Inn) | |
Line 43: | Line 44: | ||
7:30–9:00 Breakfast [Tolland Inn] | 7:30–9:00 Breakfast [Tolland Inn] | ||
− | 9:00 Janine will will pick up at Tolland Inn and | + | 9:00 Janine will will pick up at Tolland Inn and bring to Dog Lane Cafe |
9:30 Coffee with Dean Anne D'Alleva and Fine Arts faculty [Dog Lane Cafe] | 9:30 Coffee with Dean Anne D'Alleva and Fine Arts faculty [Dog Lane Cafe] | ||
11:00 Benton Museum to look further at space | 11:00 Benton Museum to look further at space | ||
12:00–1:30 LUNCH [Anna Lindemann home] {with Leanne Kennedy Harty [CT State Museum of Natural History], | 12:00–1:30 LUNCH [Anna Lindemann home] {with Leanne Kennedy Harty [CT State Museum of Natural History], | ||
− | Clarissa Ceglio [Digital Humanities]} | + | Clarissa Ceglio [Digital Humanities]} (Leanne will bring them to and from Anna's house) |
− | 1:30 Meet with Mark Overmyer-Velazquez [El Instituto] | + | 1:30 Meet with Mark Overmyer-Velazquez [El Instituto] (JNC will bring to and return the from the Ryan building) |
− | + | ||
3:00–4:30 meet with Provost Competition personnel {Cathy Schlund-Vials & Bruce Cohen [English], | 3:00–4:30 meet with Provost Competition personnel {Cathy Schlund-Vials & Bruce Cohen [English], | ||
Jeff Shoulson & Aaron Roseman [Judaic Studies] & Kathy Libal & AAGC team | Jeff Shoulson & Aaron Roseman [Judaic Studies] & Kathy Libal & AAGC team | ||
Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
7:30–9:00 Breakfast [Tolland Inn] | 7:30–9:00 Breakfast [Tolland Inn] | ||
− | 9:15 Bernard will pick up at Tolland Inn | + | 9:15 Bernard will pick up at Tolland Inn |
10:00 Benton Museum to look further at space | 10:00 Benton Museum to look further at space | ||
12:00–1:30 LUNCH [Location?] {with Pam Diggle [EEB]} | 12:00–1:30 LUNCH [Location?] {with Pam Diggle [EEB]} |
Revision as of 14:32, 9 July 2017
RAFAEL GOMEZBARROS and PAULA PEDRAZA SCHEDULE
- arriving by air (Delta flt 5051 Monday, July 10th at 4:13 pm BDL, from Atlanta)
- Janine Caira and Marta Wells will pick Rafael and Paula up at airport
- Booked into Tolland Inn for evenings of July 10th through July 14th (departure Saturday, July 15th)
Monday, July 10th
6:30 pm Dinner {with Janine Caira and Marta Wells}
Tuesday, July 11th
8:00 Janine will pick up at Tolland Inn 8:30–10:00 Breakfast and project meeting with AAGC grant team {Bernard Goffinet, Jane O'Donnell, Geert Goemans, Janine Caira [EEB],Leanne Kenney Harty & Collin Harty [Connecticut State Museum of Natural History]} [Collections Library](Leanne will organize food, etc.) 10:00 Tour of Collections facility {Geert and Janine} 11:30 LUNCH [location?] {with Carl Schlichting [Department Head EEB]}(JNC will bring to Carl; Carl will return to JNC) 2:00–3:30 Meet with John Bell [Director of Puppetry Museum] [Puppetry Museum, Downtown Storrs] [JNC will bring to Puppetry] 4:00 5:00 6:00 Dinner [Jorgensen] {with Fine Arts dean Anne D'Alleva and Fine Arts design team [CRT production of the News Stand]} (JNC will bring to Jorgensen) 8:30 Anne will organize their return to the Tolland Inn
Wednesday, July 12th
7:30–9:00 Breakfast [Tolland Inn] 9:15 Janine will will pick up at Tolland Inn 10:00 Coffee with CLAS Dean Davita Glasberg [Student Union] [JNC will bring to Union] 11:00 12:10–1:30 LUNCH with Kathryn Libal [Director Human Rights Institute] [location?] 2:00 3:00 Meet with Vice Provost Amy Donahue and Benton Museum Director Nancy Stula [Benton Museum](Bernard will escort to the museum) 4:00 First look at Benton space 5:00 6:00 7:00 Dinner at Caira home with AAGC team, Anna Lindemann & Greg and Mona Anderson (EEB) (Geert? will pick them up and bring them to dinner; Bernard will return them to the Tolland Inn)
Thursday, July 13th
7:30–9:00 Breakfast [Tolland Inn] 9:00 Janine will will pick up at Tolland Inn and bring to Dog Lane Cafe 9:30 Coffee with Dean Anne D'Alleva and Fine Arts faculty [Dog Lane Cafe] 11:00 Benton Museum to look further at space 12:00–1:30 LUNCH [Anna Lindemann home] {with Leanne Kennedy Harty [CT State Museum of Natural History], Clarissa Ceglio [Digital Humanities]} (Leanne will bring them to and from Anna's house) 1:30 Meet with Mark Overmyer-Velazquez [El Instituto] (JNC will bring to and return the from the Ryan building) 3:00–4:30 meet with Provost Competition personnel {Cathy Schlund-Vials & Bruce Cohen [English], Jeff Shoulson & Aaron Roseman [Judaic Studies] & Kathy Libal & AAGC team [Torrey Life Sciences Rm. 171B] 5:00 6:00 7:00 Dinner at ? {with Veronica Bueno and Kaitlin Gallagher who will also return them to Tolland Inn}
Friday, July 14th
7:30–9:00 Breakfast [Tolland Inn] 9:15 Bernard will pick up at Tolland Inn 10:00 Benton Museum to look further at space 12:00–1:30 LUNCH [Location?] {with Pam Diggle [EEB]} 2:00 3:00 4:00 5:00 6:00 7:00 Dinner at ? {with Bernard Goffinet who will also return them to Tolland Inn}
Saturday, July 15th
7:30–9:00 Breakfast [Tolland Inn] 9:00 Marta Wells will pick up and do tour of area? 2:00 Depart Storrs for airport (Marta Wells) 4:55 Depart on Delta flt 5935 from BDL