Parasitology

From eebedia

Jump to: navigation, search
Calliobothrium schneiderae, shark tapeworm
Parasitology Field Trip 2007

EEB 4274: INTRODUCTION TO ANIMAL PARASITOLOGY
Fall 2014


This is an introductory course of the survey type. Coverage includes the diversity of protozoan and metazoan groups that include species that parasitize animals. Some emphasis is placed on groups of particular medical and/or economic importance. Lectures and labs emphasize knowledge of the biology of individual parasites. Basic "principles of parasitism" are introduced in the context of groups of parasites that exemplify these principles particularly well.



Contents

Meeting Times

Lecture: Monday, Wednesday, Friday 9:05-9:55AM in TLS 313
Lab Sections: Wednesday 1:25-4:25PM or 4:40-7:40PM in TLS 313


PARASITOLOGY FIELD TRIP to SUNY Oneonta Biological Field Station

Depart: Friday, Sept. 19 at Noon
Return: Sunday, Sept. 21 at Noon


Required text

Foundations of Parasitology, 9th Edition. (2013) by Larry S. Roberts, John Janovy, Jr., and Steve Nadler


Please note: there is no formal laboratory manual for this course. You will be provided with laboratory handouts for each lab. Your textbook will serve as your formal laboratory reference. Thus, PLEASE be sure to bring your textbook to lab each week.

Instructors

Dr. Janine Caira
Office: Torrey Life Sciences 483
Phone: 486-4060
E-mail: janine.caira@uconn.edu
Office hours: By appointment


Jimmy Bernot (Teaching Assistant)
Office: Torrey Life Sciences 478
Phone: 486-1882
E-mail: james.bernot@uconn.edu
Office hours: By appointment

Announcements

REVIEW SESSION for Exam 3: Thursday December 4, 6-8PM in TLS 313 (our normal room)

Practice Exams:

Pdficon small.gif Exam 1 Fall 2011

Pdficon small.gif Exam 2 Fall 2011

Exam 2 Revised Study Guide

Pdficon small.gif Exam 3 Fall 2011

Exam 3 Revised Study Guide

Pdficon small.gif Final Exam Essays

Lecture Schedule

Date Topic Readings
Mon. Aug. 25 Introduction to Parasitology; Introduction to parasitic protozoans Chs. 1 & 4
Wed. Aug. 27 Retortomonada; Chromista; Ciliophora Chs. 6 & 10
Fri. Aug. 29 Ciliophora; "Rhizopoda"; Parabasalia; Microsporidia Chs. 6, 7 & 11
Mon. Sept. 1 LABOR DAY--NO CLASS
Wed. Sept. 3 Kinetoplasta (Trypanosoma) Ch. 5
Fri. Sept. 5 Kinetoplasta (Trypanosoma) Ch. 5
Mon. Sept. 8 Kinetoplasta (Leishmania); Dinoflagellata Ch. 5
Wed. Sept. 10 Introduction to Apicomplexa; Haemospororida Ch. 9
Fri. Sept. 12 Haemospororida Ch. 9
Mon. Sept. 15 Haemospororida; Piroplasmorida; Coccidiasina Chs. 9 & 8
Wed. Sept. 17 Coccidiasina Ch. 8
Fri. Sept. 19 Coccidiasina (Depart for Field Trip 12:00 pm) Ch. 8
Mon. Sept. 22 Gregarinasina Ch. 8
Wed. Sept. 24 Introduction to Platyhelminthes; minor platyhelminth groups Chs. 13 & 14
Fri. Sept. 26 LECTURE EXAM #1 (covers "protozoans" [i.e., to end of Sept. 22nd lecture])
Mon. Sept. 29 In-class group exercise: “protozoans”
Wed. Oct. 1 Introduction to Digenea(=flukes); digenean life-cycles Ch. 15
Fri. Oct. 3 liver flukes Ch. 17
Mon. Oct. 6 liver flukes; lung flukes Chs. 17 & 18
Wed. Oct. 8 blood flukes Ch. 16
Fri. Oct. 10 Monogenea Ch. 19
Mon. Oct. 13 Introduction to Cestoda Ch. 20
Wed. Oct. 15 cestode life-cycles; non-human cestode groups Ch. 21
Fri. Oct. 17 Cestoda (Diphyllobothriidea) Ch. 21
Mon. Oct. 20 Cestoda (Cyclophyllidea) Ch. 21
Wed. Oct. 22 LECTURE EXAM #2 (covers platyhelminths [i.e., to end of Oct. 20th lecture])
Fri. Oct. 24 In-class group exercise: platyhelminths
Mon. Oct. 27 Introduction to Nematoda Ch. 22
Wed. Oct. 29 Nematoda (Chromadorea) Chs. 25 & 26
Fri. Oct. 31 Nematoda (Chromadorea) Chs. 27, 29 & 30
Mon. Nov. 3 Nematoda (Enoplea) Ch. 23
Wed. Nov. 5 Miscellaneous metazoan phyla Chs. 11, 31 & 32
Fri. Nov. 7 Introduction to Arthropoda; "Crustacea" Chs. 33, 34 & 35
Mon. Nov. 10 "Crustacea" Ch. 34
Wed. Nov. 12 Acari (mites & ticks) Ch. 41
Fri. Nov. 14 Hexapoda (fleas & flies) Chs. 38 & 39
Mon. Nov. 17 Hexapoda (lice & bugs) Chs. 36 & 37
Wed. Nov. 19 In-class group exercise: nematodes and arthropods
Fri. Nov. 21 NO CLASS (to make up for field trip)
Mon. Nov. 24 THANKSGIVING BREAK - NO CLASS
Wed. Nov. 26 THANKSGIVING BREAK - NO CLASS
Fri. Nov. 28 THANKSGIVING BREAK - NO CLASS
Mon. Dec. 1 Parasite Ecology Ch. 2
Wed. Dec. 3 Evolution of Parasitism Ch. 2
Fri. Dec. 5 General Considerations Ch. 2

FINAL EXAM (Preliminary Date & Time: Wednesday, December 10, 8-10AM
=LECTURE EXAM #3 (1st hour) & COMPREHENSIVE ESSAY FINAL (2nd hour)

Lab Schedule

Date Lab Topic
Wed. Aug. 25 Lab 1 Introduction; Microscope use; Retortomonada; Chromista
Wed. Sept. 3 Lab 2 Ciliophora; "Rhizopoda"; Parabasalia; Microsporida
Wed. Sept. 10 Lab 3 Kinetoplasta (Quiz #1- Labs 1 & 2)
Wed. Sept. 17 Lab 4 Apicomplexa I (Haemospororida; Piroplasmorida)
Fri. Sept. 19 - Sun. Sept. 21 FIELD TRIP! Field Parasitology at SUNY Oneonta Biological Field Station, Cooperstown, NY
Wed. Sept. 24 Lab 5 Apicomplexa II (Coccidiasina; Gregarinasina); (Quiz #2- Labs 3 & 4)
Wed. Oct. 1 Lab 6 Minor Platyhelminthes; Digenea I (general morphology and life-cycle stages)
Wed. Oct. 8 Lab 7 LAB PRACTICAL #1 (Labs 1–6)
Wed. Oct. 15 Lab 8 Digenea II (liver, lung & blood flukes) (NOTEBOOKS due: Labs 1–6)
Wed. Oct. 22 Lab 9 Monogenea; Cestoda I (minor groups)
Wed. Oct. 29 Lab 10 Cestoda II (cyclophyllideans and diphyllobothriideans); (Quiz #3- Labs 8 & 9)
Wed. Nov. 5 Lab 11 Nematoda I (Chromadorea)
Wed. Nov. 12 Lab 12 Nematoda II (remaining chromadoreans & Enoplea); Miscellaneous minor metazoan phyla; (Quiz #4- Labs 10 & 11)
Wed. Nov. 19 Lab 13 Arthropoda
Wed. Nov. 26 No Lab THANKSGIVING BREAK
Wed. Dec. 3 Lab 14 LAB PRACTICAL #2 (Labs 8–13); slide box check, etc.
Wed. Dec. 5 In Lecture NOTEBOOKS due: Labs 8–13

Grading

Lecture Grade (400 total points):

The lecture grade will be calculated as follows:

Lecture Exam #1:                            115 points
Lecture Exam #2:                            115 points
In-class exercises:                           30 points (3 @ 10 points each)
Final Lecture Exam:                         140 points (1st hour- 90 points; 2nd hour- 50 points)
Lecture Total:                                 400 total points


Laboratory Grade (200 total points):

The laboratory grade will be calculated as follows:

Lab Practical #1:                               65 points
Lab Practical #2:                               65 points
4 Quizzes (lowest grade dropped):   30 points (3 @ 10 points each)
Lab notebooks:                                 30 points (15 pts Labs 1–6; 15 pts Labs 8–12)
TA discretionary pts:                         10 points (microscope use, attendance, etc.)
Lab Total:                                        200 total points

Note: If you fail the labratory portion of the course, you automatically fail the entire course regardless of your lecture grade

TOTAL COURSE GRADE = 600 points (converted to a % for final grade)

Helpful and Interesting Links

Microscope Tutorial

Parasite of the Day Blog

Human Parasitology Tutorial

Parasites Online

Malaria Differentiation

TED Talk: Bill Gates on mosquitos, malaria, and education

Zombie snail video

TWIP--This Week In Parasitism, a podcast

Glochidia larvae being transferred to fish host video

Nematomorph emerging from cricket video

Nematomorph website

Guinea worm Eradication website

Recent Parasite Stories in the News

Brain-eating amoeba

Personal tools